General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUSDECID

And which one of the following is closest to your views? Government should let businesses decide for themselves how to protect the environment, even if it means they don't always do the right thing, or government should pass laws to make businesses protect the environment, even if it interferes with businesses' right to make their own decisions.
  1) Government should let businesses decide
  2) Government should pass laws
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government should let businesses decide 118 7.6% 7.6% -.81
Government should pass laws 1223 78.5% 86.1% -.36
Can't choose 174 11.2% 97.3% 2.38
No answer 42 2.7% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 9.3%
27
5.1%
28
7.5%
26
10.1%
25
9.2%
11
7.5%
117
Government should pass laws 77.3%
225
84.5%
464
78.3%
271
69.8%
173
73.1%
87
78.6%
1220
Can't choose 11.3%
33
9.3%
51
11.3%
39
16.1%
40
9.2%
11
11.2%
174
No answer 2.1%
6
1.1%
6
2.9%
10
4.0%
10
8.4%
10
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 8.0%
31
9.2%
17
5.9%
10
8.2%
9
4.5%
6
5.2%
5
8.4%
37
7.5%
115
Government should pass laws 79.0%
305
78.9%
146
77.1%
131
85.5%
94
83.6%
112
79.2%
76
75.4%
334
78.6%
1198
Can't choose 10.6%
41
10.3%
19
12.4%
21
6.4%
7
9.7%
13
13.5%
13
12.4%
55
11.1%
169
No answer 2.3%
9
1.6%
3
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.1%
2
3.8%
17
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 10.2%
29
7.5%
61
6.4%
6
6.4%
16
5.3%
6
7.6%
118
Government should pass laws 68.2%
193
77.9%
634
85.1%
80
84.3%
210
91.2%
104
78.6%
1221
Can't choose 18.0%
51
12.2%
99
4.3%
4
7.2%
18
1.8%
2
11.2%
174
No answer 3.5%
10
2.5%
20
4.3%
4
2.0%
5
1.8%
2
2.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 7.8%
52
7.4%
66
7.6%
118
Government should pass laws 81.1%
538
76.6%
685
78.5%
1223
Can't choose 8.3%
55
13.3%
119
11.2%
174
No answer 2.7%
18
2.7%
24
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 8.2%
82
6.5%
22
6.3%
2
6.3%
9
7.7%
3
7.6%
118
Government should pass laws 76.1%
757
81.2%
276
87.5%
28
86.8%
125
82.1%
32
78.6%
1218
Can't choose 12.6%
125
9.7%
33
6.3%
2
6.9%
10
7.7%
3
11.2%
173
No answer 3.1%
31
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 5.4%
11
1.5%
3
7.6%
43
10.9%
28
9.1%
22
16.7%
7
7.6%
114
Government should pass laws 85.1%
172
87.3%
172
76.4%
430
80.2%
207
74.9%
182
69.0%
29
79.2%
1192
Can't choose 6.9%
14
10.2%
20
12.4%
70
7.0%
18
13.2%
32
14.3%
6
10.6%
160
No answer 2.5%
5
1.0%
2
3.6%
20
1.9%
5
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 7.4%
97
8.3%
14
9.3%
7
7.6%
118
Government should pass laws 80.0%
1050
69.2%
117
74.7%
56
78.5%
1223
Can't choose 9.9%
130
20.7%
35
12.0%
9
11.2%
174
No answer 2.7%
36
1.8%
3
4.0%
3
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share