General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNDEMO

In the last five years, have you...taken part in a protest or demonstration about an environmental issue?
  1) Yes, I have
  2) No, I have not
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I have 40 2.6% 2.6% -.8
No, I have not 1390 89.3% 91.8% -.28
No answer 127 8.2% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, I have 4.5%
13
3.1%
17
2.3%
8
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.6%
40
No, I have not 89.3%
260
91.3%
501
90.2%
312
85.1%
211
85.7%
102
89.2%
1386
No answer 6.2%
18
5.6%
31
7.5%
26
14.5%
36
13.4%
16
8.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, I have 3.6%
14
2.7%
5
4.1%
7
1.8%
2
1.5%
2
2.1%
2
1.6%
7
2.6%
39
No, I have not 87.3%
337
88.6%
164
90.0%
153
89.1%
98
86.6%
116
88.5%
85
91.9%
407
89.2%
1360
No answer 9.1%
35
8.6%
16
5.9%
10
9.1%
10
11.9%
16
9.4%
9
6.5%
29
8.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, I have 2.8%
8
2.0%
16
1.1%
1
2.8%
7
6.1%
7
2.5%
39
No, I have not 84.5%
239
90.4%
736
89.4%
84
92.0%
229
88.6%
101
89.4%
1389
No answer 12.7%
36
7.6%
62
9.6%
9
5.2%
13
5.3%
6
8.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have 3.2%
21
2.1%
19
2.6%
40
No, I have not 87.8%
582
90.4%
808
89.3%
1390
No answer 9.0%
60
7.5%
67
8.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I have 1.6%
16
3.2%
11
6.3%
2
4.9%
7
7.7%
3
2.5%
39
No, I have not 89.5%
891
89.7%
305
87.5%
28
88.2%
127
87.2%
34
89.4%
1385
No answer 8.8%
88
7.1%
24
6.3%
2
6.9%
10
5.1%
2
8.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, I have 6.4%
13
4.6%
9
1.4%
8
3.1%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
40
No, I have not 81.7%
165
86.8%
171
91.3%
514
91.5%
236
91.4%
222
95.2%
40
89.6%
1348
No answer 11.9%
24
8.6%
17
7.3%
41
5.4%
14
7.8%
19
4.8%
2
7.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I have 2.8%
37
0.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.6%
40
No, I have not 89.0%
1168
90.5%
153
92.0%
69
89.3%
1390
No answer 8.2%
108
8.9%
15
5.3%
4
8.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share