General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on improving and protecting the environment?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 445 55.7% 55.7% -.53
About right 239 29.9% 85.6% .09
Too much 74 9.3% 94.9% .72
Don't know 36 4.5% 99.4% 3.84
No answer 5 .6% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 72.4%
113
64.4%
181
50.3%
91
35.4%
40
28.8%
19
55.7%
444
About right 18.6%
29
26.0%
73
33.1%
60
39.8%
45
47.0%
31
29.9%
238
Too much 6.4%
10
6.0%
17
9.4%
17
19.5%
22
12.1%
8
9.3%
74
Don't know 2.6%
4
2.5%
7
6.1%
11
5.3%
6
12.1%
8
4.5%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
281
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
66

797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 55.3%
105
59.1%
55
55.4%
46
66.7%
40
71.1%
54
52.9%
27
48.9%
110
56.2%
437
About right 25.8%
49
29.0%
27
37.3%
31
21.7%
13
21.1%
16
35.3%
18
33.3%
75
29.4%
229
Too much 11.1%
21
8.6%
8
4.8%
4
10.0%
6
5.3%
4
5.9%
3
11.1%
25
9.1%
71
Don't know 6.3%
12
3.2%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
5.9%
3
6.2%
14
4.6%
36
No answer 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
225

778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 42.8%
62
56.8%
237
67.4%
31
60.3%
79
59.3%
35
55.6%
444
About right 31.0%
45
31.4%
131
13.0%
6
30.5%
40
28.8%
17
29.9%
239
Too much 17.2%
25
6.7%
28
19.6%
9
5.3%
7
8.5%
5
9.3%
74
Don't know 8.3%
12
4.6%
19
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
36
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
417
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
59

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 55.6%
203
55.8%
242
55.7%
445
About right 30.1%
110
29.7%
129
29.9%
239
Too much 10.7%
39
8.1%
35
9.3%
74
Don't know 2.5%
9
6.2%
27
4.5%
36
No answer 1.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
434

799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 53.3%
271
58.0%
98
50.0%
11
63.0%
46
72.0%
18
55.7%
444
About right 30.1%
153
31.4%
53
36.4%
8
26.0%
19
20.0%
5
29.9%
238
Too much 10.4%
53
8.3%
14
9.1%
2
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.3%
74
Don't know 5.5%
28
2.4%
4
4.5%
1
1.4%
1
8.0%
2
4.5%
36
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
169
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
25

797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 69.6%
64
68.3%
69
51.5%
155
59.4%
79
46.5%
59
52.4%
11
56.4%
437
About right 23.9%
22
25.7%
26
36.2%
109
23.3%
31
32.3%
41
19.0%
4
30.1%
233
Too much 4.3%
4
2.0%
2
9.0%
27
11.3%
15
15.0%
19
19.0%
4
9.2%
71
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.0%
3
3.0%
9
4.5%
6
6.3%
8
9.5%
2
3.9%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 55.1%
369
61.1%
55
53.8%
21
55.7%
445
About right 30.1%
202
27.8%
25
30.8%
12
29.9%
239
Too much 9.7%
65
7.8%
7
5.1%
2
9.3%
74
Don't know 4.3%
29
3.3%
3
10.3%
4
4.5%
36
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

799

Bookmark and Share