General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on the environment?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 470 58.2% 58.2% -.5
About right 225 27.9% 86.1% .08
Too much 64 7.9% 94.1% .66
Don't know 37 4.6% 98.6% 3.56
No answer 11 1.4% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 74.5%
108
67.1%
188
53.4%
94
41.5%
59
32.8%
20
58.3%
469
About right 19.3%
28
24.6%
69
27.8%
49
36.6%
52
42.6%
26
27.9%
224
Too much 2.8%
4
4.6%
13
11.4%
20
14.8%
21
8.2%
5
7.8%
63
Don't know 2.8%
4
2.5%
7
5.7%
10
6.3%
9
11.5%
7
4.6%
37
No answer 0.7%
1
1.1%
3
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
4.9%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 59.0%
121
74.0%
74
58.1%
54
78.8%
41
57.4%
35
52.1%
25
49.8%
115
58.9%
465
About right 28.3%
58
19.0%
19
28.0%
26
17.3%
9
27.9%
17
35.4%
17
32.0%
74
27.8%
220
Too much 6.3%
13
4.0%
4
7.5%
7
1.9%
1
4.9%
3
6.3%
3
12.6%
29
7.6%
60
Don't know 4.9%
10
2.0%
2
6.5%
6
1.9%
1
6.6%
4
6.3%
3
4.3%
10
4.6%
36
No answer 1.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
231

790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 43.6%
65
59.6%
252
70.6%
36
64.8%
79
62.7%
37
58.3%
469
About right 36.9%
55
26.2%
111
21.6%
11
27.0%
33
25.4%
15
28.0%
225
Too much 8.7%
13
8.7%
37
7.8%
4
5.7%
7
5.1%
3
8.0%
64
Don't know 10.1%
15
4.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
4.6%
37
No answer 0.7%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.7%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
423
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 58.4%
187
58.1%
283
58.2%
470
About right 29.4%
94
26.9%
131
27.9%
225
Too much 8.8%
28
7.4%
36
7.9%
64
Don't know 2.8%
9
5.7%
28
4.6%
37
No answer 0.6%
2
1.8%
9
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
487

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 54.4%
281
63.7%
116
54.5%
6
72.6%
53
70.6%
12
58.5%
468
About right 29.0%
150
26.9%
49
45.5%
5
19.2%
14
23.5%
4
27.8%
222
Too much 10.1%
52
6.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
8.0%
64
Don't know 5.2%
27
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
36
No answer 1.4%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

800


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 72.0%
85
71.6%
73
65.7%
180
51.9%
68
36.2%
46
33.3%
7
59.4%
459
About right 16.9%
20
25.5%
26
25.2%
69
29.8%
39
40.2%
51
33.3%
7
27.4%
212
Too much 5.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
14
11.5%
15
16.5%
21
23.8%
5
8.0%
62
Don't know 3.4%
4
2.0%
2
2.9%
8
4.6%
6
7.1%
9
9.5%
2
4.0%
31
No answer 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
274
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 57.0%
386
62.9%
56
68.3%
28
58.2%
470
About right 29.2%
198
21.3%
19
19.5%
8
27.9%
225
Too much 8.0%
54
7.9%
7
7.3%
3
7.9%
64
Don't know 4.3%
29
6.7%
6
4.9%
2
4.6%
37
No answer 1.5%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

807

Bookmark and Share