General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

Consider a person who is against all churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1451 72.7% 72.7% -.4
Not allowed 520 26.1% 98.7% .74
Don't know 21 1.1% 99.8% 7.52
No answer 4 .2% 100% 8.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 77.8%
315
79.6%
539
76.1%
366
55.5%
156
48.6%
72
72.7%
1448
Not allowed 21.2%
86
19.2%
130
23.5%
113
41.3%
116
50.0%
74
26.1%
519
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.0%
7
0.4%
2
2.1%
6
1.4%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 51.8%
175
72.9%
787
83.8%
368
87.6%
120
72.8%
1450
Not allowed 46.4%
157
26.0%
281
15.0%
66
10.2%
14
26.0%
518
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.9%
10
0.7%
3
2.2%
3
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.3%
661
70.7%
790
72.7%
1451
Not allowed 24.0%
211
27.6%
309
26.1%
520
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.3%
15
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.0%
493
77.4%
513
72.6%
401
80.0%
20
72.6%
1427
Not allowed 30.9%
224
20.7%
137
26.8%
148
20.0%
5
26.2%
514
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.5%
10
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.3%
1224
65.1%
170
65.5%
57
72.7%
1451
Not allowed 24.7%
407
33.0%
86
31.0%
27
26.1%
520
Don't know 0.8%
14
1.9%
5
2.3%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.9%
819
75.4%
380
84.8%
28
84.9%
157
79.5%
62
72.7%
1446
Not allowed 30.3%
360
22.8%
115
12.1%
4
13.5%
25
19.2%
15
26.1%
519
Don't know 0.8%
9
1.4%
7
3.0%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share