General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

Should a person who is against all churches and religion be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 1034 51.8% 51.8% -.69
Not allowed 871 43.6% 95.4% .42
Don't know 84 4.2% 99.6% 3.75
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 56.8%
230
62.0%
420
55.9%
269
31.0%
87
18.2%
27
51.9%
1033
Not allowed 37.8%
153
32.8%
222
42.4%
204
64.1%
180
74.3%
110
43.6%
869
Don't know 5.2%
21
4.9%
33
1.2%
6
4.3%
12
7.4%
11
4.2%
83
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 31.4%
106
50.0%
539
64.5%
283
76.6%
105
51.8%
1033
Not allowed 63.3%
214
45.6%
492
30.8%
135
20.4%
28
43.6%
869
Don't know 5.3%
18
4.1%
44
4.1%
18
2.9%
4
4.2%
84
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 55.5%
487
48.9%
547
51.8%
1034
Not allowed 40.2%
353
46.3%
518
43.6%
871
Don't know 4.1%
36
4.3%
48
4.2%
84
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 49.1%
356
54.8%
363
52.7%
291
52.0%
13
52.1%
1023
Not allowed 46.1%
334
41.0%
272
43.5%
240
40.0%
10
43.6%
856
Don't know 4.6%
33
3.8%
25
3.8%
21
0.0%
0
4.0%
79
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 53.9%
888
40.2%
105
47.1%
41
51.8%
1034
Not allowed 41.6%
686
55.6%
145
46.0%
40
43.6%
871
Don't know 4.1%
68
4.2%
11
5.7%
5
4.2%
84
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 47.2%
561
56.2%
283
60.6%
20
68.6%
127
52.6%
41
51.9%
1032
Not allowed 49.1%
584
38.3%
193
27.3%
9
25.9%
48
42.3%
33
43.6%
867
Don't know 3.5%
42
5.0%
25
12.1%
4
5.4%
10
2.6%
2
4.2%
83
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share