General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by an atheist against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 558 28% 28% -.78
Not favor 1384 69.3% 97.3% .1
Don't know 49 2.5% 99.7% 5.42
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Favor 23.2%
94
23.0%
156
26.4%
127
38.4%
108
48.0%
71
27.9%
556
Not favor 74.6%
302
75.0%
508
71.5%
344
57.3%
161
45.3%
67
69.4%
1382
Don't know 2.2%
9
1.8%
12
1.9%
9
3.2%
9
6.8%
10
2.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Favor 48.5%
164
28.1%
303
17.8%
78
8.8%
12
27.9%
557
Not favor 47.3%
160
69.4%
749
79.7%
350
89.8%
123
69.3%
1382
Don't know 3.8%
13
2.3%
25
2.1%
9
1.5%
2
2.5%
49
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 25.9%
227
29.6%
331
28.0%
558
Not favor 72.3%
635
67.0%
749
69.3%
1384
Don't know 1.7%
15
3.0%
34
2.5%
49
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Favor 29.7%
215
25.8%
171
29.3%
162
8.0%
2
28.0%
550
Not favor 67.9%
492
71.3%
473
67.9%
375
92.0%
23
69.4%
1363
Don't know 2.2%
16
2.6%
17
2.5%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
47
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 26.6%
439
35.6%
93
29.9%
26
28.0%
558
Not favor 70.8%
1167
61.3%
160
65.5%
57
69.3%
1384
Don't know 2.3%
38
3.1%
8
3.4%
3
2.5%
49
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 33.5%
398
23.4%
118
6.1%
2
11.9%
22
20.5%
16
28.0%
556
Not favor 64.5%
767
72.8%
367
93.9%
31
84.9%
157
74.4%
58
69.4%
1380
Don't know 1.9%
23
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.8%
3
2.4%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share