General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual. Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1578 79.1% 79.1% -.31
Not allowed 363 18.2% 97.2% .52
Don't know 47 2.4% 99.6% 5.5
No answer 8 .4% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.2%
329
84.9%
575
81.1%
390
68.0%
191
60.1%
89
79.0%
1574
Not allowed 17.8%
72
13.0%
88
16.0%
77
26.7%
75
34.5%
51
18.2%
363
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.8%
12
2.5%
12
4.3%
12
4.7%
7
2.4%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 59.2%
200
79.1%
854
89.1%
391
94.9%
130
79.0%
1575
Not allowed 34.6%
117
18.0%
194
10.5%
46
4.4%
6
18.2%
363
Don't know 6.2%
21
2.2%
24
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
2.4%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.2%
695
79.0%
883
79.1%
1578
Not allowed 18.9%
166
17.6%
197
18.2%
363
Don't know 1.7%
15
2.9%
32
2.4%
47
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 77.8%
564
80.8%
536
78.1%
431
92.0%
23
79.1%
1554
Not allowed 19.2%
139
16.7%
111
19.4%
107
4.0%
1
18.2%
358
Don't know 2.5%
18
2.1%
14
2.4%
13
4.0%
1
2.3%
46
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 80.3%
1324
73.2%
191
72.4%
63
79.1%
1578
Not allowed 17.2%
283
23.4%
61
21.8%
19
18.2%
363
Don't know 2.1%
34
3.4%
9
4.6%
4
2.4%
47
No answer 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.8%
877
87.7%
442
100.0%
33
85.9%
159
79.5%
62
79.1%
1573
Not allowed 23.2%
276
9.7%
49
0.0%
0
13.0%
24
16.7%
13
18.2%
362
Don't know 2.8%
33
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.8%
3
2.4%
47
No answer 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share