General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Should an admitted homosexual be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed 1409 70.6% 70.6% -.49
Not allowed 522 26.2% 96.7% .75
Don't know 58 2.9% 99.6% 4.45
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed 77.8%
315
77.8%
527
69.9%
336
56.6%
159
45.9%
68
70.5%
1405
Not allowed 20.7%
84
18.9%
128
27.2%
131
38.8%
109
47.3%
70
26.2%
522
Don't know 1.5%
6
3.0%
20
2.7%
13
3.6%
10
6.1%
9
2.9%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, allowed 47.9%
162
70.5%
761
82.5%
362
88.3%
121
70.5%
1406
Not allowed 46.2%
156
26.3%
284
15.0%
66
11.7%
16
26.2%
522
Don't know 5.9%
20
2.6%
28
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed 70.0%
615
71.0%
794
70.6%
1409
Not allowed 27.6%
242
25.0%
280
26.2%
522
Don't know 2.2%
19
3.5%
39
2.9%
58
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes, allowed 70.6%
512
72.9%
483
67.6%
373
88.0%
22
70.7%
1390
Not allowed 25.5%
185
24.6%
163
29.3%
162
8.0%
2
26.1%
512
Don't know 3.3%
24
2.4%
16
2.9%
16
4.0%
1
2.9%
57
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed 71.1%
1172
67.0%
175
71.3%
62
70.6%
1409
Not allowed 25.7%
423
29.9%
78
24.1%
21
26.2%
522
Don't know 2.9%
47
3.1%
8
3.4%
3
2.9%
58
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed 63.8%
758
80.4%
405
97.0%
32
80.0%
148
76.9%
60
70.5%
1403
Not allowed 33.3%
396
15.7%
79
3.0%
1
16.8%
31
19.2%
15
26.2%
522
Don't know 2.8%
33
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.8%
3
2.9%
58
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share