General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by a homosexual in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 562 28.2% 28.2% -.74
Not favor 1366 68.4% 96.6% .06
Don't know 61 3.1% 99.6% 4.88
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Favor 24.9%
101
23.2%
157
25.6%
123
39.5%
111
45.9%
68
28.1%
560
Not favor 73.3%
297
73.4%
497
71.1%
342
55.9%
157
48.0%
71
68.5%
1364
Don't know 1.7%
7
3.1%
21
3.1%
15
3.6%
10
5.4%
8
3.1%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Favor 47.6%
161
28.2%
304
18.0%
79
12.4%
17
28.1%
561
Not favor 45.6%
154
68.6%
740
80.2%
352
86.1%
118
68.4%
1364
Don't know 6.8%
23
2.7%
29
1.6%
7
1.5%
2
3.1%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 29.8%
262
26.8%
300
28.2%
562
Not favor 67.5%
593
69.1%
773
68.4%
1366
Don't know 2.4%
21
3.6%
40
3.1%
61
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Favor 29.4%
213
25.8%
171
30.8%
170
8.0%
2
28.3%
556
Not favor 66.6%
483
71.2%
472
66.3%
366
88.0%
22
68.3%
1343
Don't know 3.4%
25
2.9%
19
2.7%
15
4.0%
1
3.1%
60
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 26.5%
437
35.6%
93
36.8%
32
28.2%
562
Not favor 70.1%
1156
60.9%
159
58.6%
51
68.4%
1366
Don't know 3.0%
49
3.4%
9
3.4%
3
3.1%
61
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 33.9%
403
21.6%
109
6.1%
2
15.7%
29
24.4%
19
28.3%
562
Not favor 62.7%
745
74.4%
375
90.9%
30
82.7%
153
74.4%
58
68.4%
1361
Don't know 3.3%
39
3.2%
16
3.0%
1
1.6%
3
1.3%
1
3.0%
60
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share