General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 2215 74% 74% -.38
Oppose 580 19.4% 93.4% .2
Don't know 184 6.1% 99.6% 3.63
No answer 13 .4% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Favor 72.2%
426
75.1%
756
74.0%
530
76.0%
332
70.8%
167
74.0%
2211
Oppose 22.0%
130
19.0%
191
20.8%
149
15.6%
68
17.4%
41
19.4%
579
Don't know 5.8%
34
5.8%
58
4.6%
33
8.0%
35
9.7%
23
6.1%
183
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
2.1%
5
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
1007
100.0%
716
100.0%
437
100.0%
236

2986


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Favor 69.0%
350
77.4%
1227
73.4%
494
63.9%
138
74.1%
2209
Oppose 23.1%
117
16.3%
259
20.8%
140
28.7%
62
19.4%
578
Don't know 7.5%
38
6.0%
95
5.6%
38
5.6%
12
6.1%
183
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
1.9%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
1586
100.0%
673
100.0%
216

2982


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 78.7%
1015
70.5%
1200
74.0%
2215
Oppose 16.6%
214
21.5%
366
19.4%
580
Don't know 4.0%
52
7.8%
132
6.1%
184
No answer 0.7%
9
0.2%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1702

2992


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Favor 64.9%
693
76.2%
756
83.7%
703
75.0%
33
74.2%
2185
Oppose 27.6%
295
17.0%
169
11.9%
100
15.9%
7
19.4%
571
Don't know 7.1%
76
6.4%
63
4.3%
36
9.1%
4
6.1%
179
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
992
100.0%
840
100.0%
44

2943


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 77.8%
1932
50.5%
196
71.9%
87
74.0%
2215
Oppose 16.4%
406
38.7%
150
19.8%
24
19.4%
580
Don't know 5.4%
134
10.3%
40
8.3%
10
6.1%
184
No answer 0.4%
11
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2483
100.0%
388
100.0%
121

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 74.9%
1328
74.8%
568
71.2%
42
72.6%
199
65.2%
75
74.2%
2212
Oppose 18.4%
327
19.4%
147
25.4%
15
20.1%
55
28.7%
33
19.4%
577
Don't know 6.5%
116
5.5%
42
1.7%
1
6.6%
18
4.3%
5
6.1%
182
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1774
100.0%
759
100.0%
59
100.0%
274
100.0%
115

2981

Bookmark and Share