General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harsh
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harsh 78 2.6% 2.6% -.99
Not harshly enough 2534 84.7% 87.3% -.26
About right 226 7.6% 94.9% .46
Don't know 135 4.5% 99.4% 4.08
No answer 19 .6% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too harsh 4.2%
25
2.1%
21
2.9%
21
1.6%
7
1.7%
4
2.6%
78
Not harshly enough 79.0%
466
87.6%
882
84.4%
604
85.6%
374
85.6%
202
84.7%
2528
About right 9.8%
58
6.5%
65
8.1%
58
7.8%
34
4.7%
11
7.6%
226
Don't know 6.4%
38
3.5%
35
4.1%
29
4.3%
19
5.9%
14
4.5%
135
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
2.1%
5
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
1007
100.0%
716
100.0%
437
100.0%
236

2986


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Too harsh 4.3%
22
2.6%
42
1.5%
10
1.9%
4
2.6%
78
Not harshly enough 84.6%
429
86.3%
1369
84.8%
571
74.1%
160
84.8%
2529
About right 5.9%
30
6.3%
100
8.6%
58
16.7%
36
7.5%
224
Don't know 4.3%
22
4.2%
66
4.8%
32
6.0%
13
4.5%
133
No answer 0.8%
4
0.6%
9
0.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
1586
100.0%
673
100.0%
216

2982


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harsh 3.0%
39
2.3%
39
2.6%
78
Not harshly enough 82.5%
1064
86.4%
1470
84.7%
2534
About right 9.0%
116
6.5%
110
7.6%
226
Don't know 4.7%
60
4.4%
75
4.5%
135
No answer 0.9%
11
0.5%
8
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1702

2992


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Too harsh 3.3%
35
3.0%
30
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
78
Not harshly enough 84.6%
903
83.4%
827
87.9%
738
72.7%
32
84.9%
2500
About right 7.5%
80
8.1%
80
6.9%
58
9.1%
4
7.5%
222
Don't know 3.9%
42
4.9%
49
3.6%
30
15.9%
7
4.3%
128
No answer 0.7%
7
0.6%
6
0.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
992
100.0%
840
100.0%
44

2943


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harsh 2.1%
52
5.9%
23
2.5%
3
2.6%
78
Not harshly enough 85.4%
2121
79.9%
310
85.1%
103
84.7%
2534
About right 7.5%
187
8.0%
31
6.6%
8
7.6%
226
Don't know 4.4%
110
4.9%
19
5.0%
6
4.5%
135
No answer 0.5%
13
1.3%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2483
100.0%
388
100.0%
121

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harsh 2.2%
39
3.4%
26
1.7%
1
2.9%
8
3.5%
4
2.6%
78
Not harshly enough 86.7%
1538
85.0%
645
76.3%
45
75.5%
207
80.0%
92
84.8%
2527
About right 6.9%
123
7.2%
55
10.2%
6
11.7%
32
7.8%
9
7.5%
225
Don't know 3.8%
68
4.0%
30
8.5%
5
8.8%
24
6.1%
7
4.5%
134
No answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
3
3.4%
2
1.1%
3
2.6%
3
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1774
100.0%
759
100.0%
59
100.0%
274
100.0%
115

2981

Bookmark and Share