General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 457 22.7% 22.7% -.74
Should not 1450 72.1% 94.8% -.06
Don't know 93 4.6% 99.5% 4.03
No answer 11 .5% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Should 26.6%
101
28.2%
197
19.2%
90
17.6%
54
9.0%
14
22.7%
456
Should not 68.4%
260
68.0%
475
74.6%
349
77.5%
237
81.9%
127
72.1%
1448
Don't know 4.7%
18
3.6%
25
5.6%
26
4.6%
14
6.5%
10
4.6%
93
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
699
100.0%
468
100.0%
306
100.0%
155

2008


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Should 20.2%
70
22.5%
238
23.7%
109
27.9%
39
22.8%
456
Should not 74.1%
257
72.9%
770
72.1%
331
60.7%
85
72.1%
1443
Don't know 5.2%
18
4.1%
43
3.7%
17
10.7%
15
4.6%
93
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1056
100.0%
459
100.0%
140

2002


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 27.0%
239
19.4%
218
22.7%
457
Should not 68.5%
606
75.0%
844
72.1%
1450
Don't know 4.0%
35
5.2%
58
4.6%
93
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
1126

2011


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Should 23.5%
165
28.9%
189
15.4%
90
29.0%
9
23.0%
453
Should not 72.5%
510
63.9%
418
81.9%
479
58.1%
18
72.2%
1425
Don't know 3.7%
26
6.4%
42
2.7%
16
12.9%
4
4.5%
88
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
654
100.0%
585
100.0%
31

1973


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 22.5%
378
24.4%
62
21.5%
17
22.7%
457
Should not 72.3%
1214
69.7%
177
74.7%
59
72.1%
1450
Don't know 4.6%
77
5.1%
13
3.8%
3
4.6%
93
No answer 0.5%
9
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
254
100.0%
79

2011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 19.1%
232
20.5%
101
41.5%
17
44.9%
79
33.7%
28
22.8%
457
Should not 76.4%
927
73.8%
363
48.8%
20
47.7%
84
62.7%
52
72.1%
1446
Don't know 4.1%
50
5.3%
26
9.8%
4
5.7%
10
3.6%
3
4.6%
93
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
492
100.0%
41
100.0%
176
100.0%
83

2005

Bookmark and Share