General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (stated religious preference) or a not very strong (stated religious preference).
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 1102 36.8% 36.8% -.73
Not very strong 1188 39.7% 76.5% -.11
Somewhat strong 314 10.5% 87% .51
No religion 274 9.2% 96.2% 1.13
Don't know 22 .7% 96.9% 3.62
No answer 92 3.1% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strong 25.8%
152
34.4%
346
40.6%
291
42.1%
184
53.4%
126
36.8%
1099
Not very strong 44.7%
264
40.0%
403
38.8%
278
39.8%
174
29.2%
69
39.8%
1188
Somewhat strong 11.7%
69
11.8%
119
8.2%
59
9.6%
42
10.6%
25
10.5%
314
No religion 14.9%
88
10.7%
108
7.7%
55
3.9%
17
2.1%
5
9.1%
273
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.5%
5
0.8%
6
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
22
No answer 2.0%
12
2.6%
26
3.8%
27
3.7%
16
3.8%
9
3.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
1007
100.0%
716
100.0%
437
100.0%
236

2986


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strong 40.4%
205
35.1%
557
37.6%
253
38.9%
84
36.9%
1099
Not very strong 36.3%
184
42.9%
680
38.2%
257
30.6%
66
39.8%
1187
Somewhat strong 10.7%
54
9.6%
153
11.9%
80
12.0%
26
10.5%
313
No religion 9.1%
46
8.7%
138
8.8%
59
13.9%
30
9.2%
273
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
2.3%
5
0.7%
21
No answer 3.2%
16
3.0%
48
3.0%
20
2.3%
5
3.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
1586
100.0%
673
100.0%
216

2982


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 31.2%
403
41.1%
699
36.8%
1102
Not very strong 42.8%
552
37.4%
636
39.7%
1188
Somewhat strong 9.8%
127
11.0%
187
10.5%
314
No religion 12.0%
155
7.0%
119
9.2%
274
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.6%
11
0.7%
22
No answer 3.3%
42
2.9%
50
3.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1702

2992


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strong 41.3%
441
29.8%
296
40.6%
341
25.0%
11
37.0%
1089
Not very strong 37.1%
396
42.1%
418
41.1%
345
31.8%
14
39.9%
1173
Somewhat strong 9.7%
104
11.2%
111
10.2%
86
18.2%
8
10.5%
309
No religion 8.2%
87
12.5%
124
5.2%
44
20.5%
9
9.0%
264
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.0%
10
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
22
No answer 3.0%
32
3.3%
33
2.3%
19
4.5%
2
2.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
992
100.0%
840
100.0%
44

2943


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 34.8%
863
50.5%
196
35.5%
43
36.8%
1102
Not very strong 41.4%
1029
28.6%
111
39.7%
48
39.7%
1188
Somewhat strong 10.4%
259
12.4%
48
5.8%
7
10.5%
314
No religion 9.4%
233
5.9%
23
14.9%
18
9.2%
274
Don't know 0.8%
19
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
22
No answer 3.2%
80
1.8%
7
4.1%
5
3.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
2483
100.0%
388
100.0%
121

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 41.6%
738
38.2%
290
30.5%
18
0.0%
0
48.7%
56
37.0%
1102
Not very strong 43.1%
765
47.6%
361
42.4%
25
0.0%
0
32.2%
37
39.9%
1188
Somewhat strong 10.9%
193
12.5%
95
22.0%
13
0.0%
0
11.3%
13
10.5%
314
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
274
0.0%
0
9.2%
274
Don't know 1.0%
18
0.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
22
No answer 3.4%
60
1.4%
11
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
2.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1774
100.0%
759
100.0%
59
100.0%
274
100.0%
115

2981

Bookmark and Share