General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this- do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 737 37.3% 37.3% -.63
Disapprove 1150 58.2% 95.4% .07
No opinion 85 4.3% 99.7% 4.27
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Approve 46.8%
185
44.0%
281
32.5%
157
26.1%
75
22.5%
38
37.3%
736
Disapprove 47.6%
188
51.3%
327
63.1%
305
70.0%
201
74.0%
125
58.1%
1146
No opinion 5.3%
21
4.7%
30
3.9%
19
3.8%
11
2.4%
4
4.3%
85
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
638
100.0%
483
100.0%
287
100.0%
169

1972


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Approve 27.1%
89
32.6%
338
46.7%
209
63.9%
99
37.3%
735
Disapprove 67.5%
222
62.4%
647
50.7%
227
32.3%
50
58.2%
1146
No opinion 5.5%
18
4.6%
48
2.7%
12
3.2%
5
4.2%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1037
100.0%
448
100.0%
155

1969


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 40.5%
331
35.0%
406
37.3%
737
Disapprove 53.4%
436
61.6%
714
58.2%
1150
No opinion 5.6%
46
3.4%
39
4.3%
85
No answer 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
1160

1977


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Approve 36.8%
260
40.2%
268
33.3%
181
59.4%
19
37.4%
728
Disapprove 60.2%
425
53.8%
359
62.8%
341
34.4%
11
58.3%
1136
No opinion 2.8%
20
5.7%
38
3.5%
19
6.3%
2
4.1%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
667
100.0%
543
100.0%
32

1948


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 39.6%
649
19.2%
50
50.0%
38
37.3%
737
Disapprove 56.3%
924
73.9%
193
43.4%
33
58.2%
1150
No opinion 3.8%
63
6.5%
17
6.6%
5
4.3%
85
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
261
100.0%
76

1977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 28.7%
329
41.4%
216
86.4%
38
63.1%
118
46.4%
32
37.2%
733
Disapprove 67.1%
769
54.6%
285
13.6%
6
29.4%
55
47.8%
33
58.3%
1148
No opinion 3.9%
45
3.6%
19
0.0%
0
7.5%
14
5.8%
4
4.2%
82
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
522
100.0%
44
100.0%
187
100.0%
69

1968

Bookmark and Share