General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Select from: a. Bible is actual word of God and is to be taken literally. . . ; b. Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally . . . ; c. The Bible is an ancient book of fables, . . . Recorded by men.
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual word 616 31.2% 31.2% -.83
Inspired word 1002 50.7% 81.8% -.01
Ancient book 292 14.8% 96.6% .81
Other 18 .9% 97.5% 1.63
Don't know 34 1.7% 99.2% 4.91
No answer 15 .8% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Actual word 29.4%
116
29.3%
187
30.0%
145
33.8%
97
40.8%
69
31.1%
614
Inspired word 50.6%
200
53.1%
339
51.1%
247
49.1%
141
43.2%
73
50.7%
1000
Ancient book 16.2%
64
14.9%
95
16.4%
79
13.2%
38
9.5%
16
14.8%
292
Other 1.3%
5
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
Don't know 2.3%
9
1.4%
9
1.4%
7
1.7%
5
2.4%
4
1.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
3.6%
6
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
638
100.0%
483
100.0%
287
100.0%
169

1972


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Actual word 49.8%
164
33.5%
347
20.1%
90
7.7%
12
31.1%
613
Inspired word 31.9%
105
51.6%
535
60.3%
270
58.1%
90
50.8%
1000
Ancient book 12.2%
40
12.0%
124
17.9%
80
31.0%
48
14.8%
292
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
11
1.1%
5
1.3%
2
0.9%
18
Don't know 4.6%
15
1.3%
13
0.7%
3
1.3%
2
1.7%
33
No answer 1.5%
5
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1037
100.0%
448
100.0%
155

1969


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual word 26.2%
214
34.7%
402
31.2%
616
Inspired word 50.3%
411
50.9%
591
50.7%
1002
Ancient book 20.1%
164
11.0%
128
14.8%
292
Other 0.6%
5
1.1%
13
0.9%
18
Don't know 1.8%
15
1.6%
19
1.7%
34
No answer 1.0%
8
0.6%
7
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
1160

1977


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Actual word 34.3%
242
28.9%
193
30.4%
165
18.8%
6
31.1%
606
Inspired word 48.7%
344
50.1%
334
55.8%
303
40.6%
13
51.0%
994
Ancient book 15.3%
108
16.9%
113
10.7%
58
37.5%
12
14.9%
291
Other 0.4%
3
1.0%
7
1.1%
6
3.1%
1
0.9%
17
Don't know 1.0%
7
2.5%
17
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
667
100.0%
543
100.0%
32

1948


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Actual word 27.2%
446
52.5%
137
43.4%
33
31.2%
616
Inspired word 53.8%
882
36.4%
95
32.9%
25
50.7%
1002
Ancient book 15.9%
260
7.3%
19
17.1%
13
14.8%
292
Other 0.9%
14
1.1%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
18
Don't know 1.5%
24
2.3%
6
5.3%
4
1.7%
34
No answer 0.9%
14
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
261
100.0%
76

1977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Actual word 39.5%
453
22.4%
117
9.1%
4
10.2%
19
33.3%
23
31.3%
616
Inspired word 48.3%
554
64.2%
335
43.2%
19
35.3%
66
36.2%
25
50.8%
999
Ancient book 9.7%
111
10.5%
55
40.9%
18
45.5%
85
30.4%
21
14.7%
290
Other 0.7%
8
0.6%
3
4.5%
2
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Don't know 1.0%
12
2.3%
12
2.3%
1
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
No answer 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
522
100.0%
44
100.0%
187
100.0%
69

1968

Bookmark and Share