General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCHURH

Asked about opposite race: Do (Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans)/Whites attend the church that you, yourself, attend most often, or not?
  1) Yes, attend
  2) No, do not attend
  3) No church
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, attend 200 39.1% 39.1% -.88
No, do not attend 224 43.8% 83% .19
No church 83 16.2% 99.2% 1.25
Don't know 1 .2% 99.4% 6.58
No answer 3 .6% 100% 7.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, attend 37.6%
38
42.3%
77
46.1%
47
28.9%
24
33.3%
14
39.2%
200
No, do not attend 40.6%
41
36.8%
67
44.1%
45
55.4%
46
57.1%
24
43.7%
223
No church 20.8%
21
20.3%
37
8.8%
9
14.5%
12
9.5%
4
16.3%
83
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
102
100.0%
83
100.0%
42

510


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, attend 35.1%
33
39.8%
102
39.7%
46
42.2%
19
39.1%
200
No, do not attend 52.1%
49
42.6%
109
41.4%
48
40.0%
18
43.8%
224
No church 9.6%
9
17.2%
44
19.0%
22
17.8%
8
16.2%
83
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 2.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
256
100.0%
116
100.0%
45

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, attend 41.2%
94
37.5%
106
39.1%
200
No, do not attend 39.0%
89
47.7%
135
43.8%
224
No church 18.4%
42
14.5%
41
16.2%
83
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
283

511


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes, attend 42.9%
78
35.8%
57
35.8%
57
100.0%
3
38.8%
195
No, do not attend 45.6%
83
39.6%
63
49.1%
78
0.0%
0
44.5%
224
No church 11.0%
20
23.3%
37
15.1%
24
0.0%
0
16.1%
81
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
159
100.0%
159
100.0%
3

503


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 36.5%
156
54.0%
34
47.6%
10
39.1%
200
No, do not attend 46.1%
197
34.9%
22
23.8%
5
43.8%
224
No church 16.6%
71
9.5%
6
28.6%
6
16.2%
83
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
63
100.0%
21

511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 38.5%
119
52.4%
66
16.7%
1
10.6%
5
39.1%
9
39.1%
200
No, do not attend 49.5%
153
38.9%
49
66.7%
4
25.5%
12
26.1%
6
43.8%
224
No church 11.3%
35
8.7%
11
16.7%
1
59.6%
28
34.8%
8
16.2%
83
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
126
100.0%
6
100.0%
47
100.0%
23

511

Bookmark and Share