General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 681 33.9% 33.9% -.93
Can't be too careful 1229 61.1% 95% .3
Other, depends 85 4.2% 99.2% 1.52
Don't know 7 .3% 99.6% 7.65
No answer 9 .4% 100% 8.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 26.8%
102
33.9%
237
39.1%
183
36.3%
111
30.3%
47
33.9%
680
Can't be too careful 68.7%
261
61.5%
430
56.2%
263
60.1%
184
57.4%
89
61.1%
1227
Other, depends 3.9%
15
4.0%
28
4.5%
21
3.3%
10
7.1%
11
4.2%
85
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
699
100.0%
468
100.0%
306
100.0%
155

2008


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 19.6%
68
31.0%
327
44.7%
205
56.4%
79
33.9%
679
Can't be too careful 75.2%
261
65.2%
688
49.0%
225
35.0%
49
61.1%
1223
Other, depends 3.5%
12
3.3%
35
6.1%
28
7.1%
10
4.2%
85
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 1.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1056
100.0%
459
100.0%
140

2002


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.5%
332
31.0%
349
33.9%
681
Can't be too careful 56.5%
500
64.7%
729
61.1%
1229
Other, depends 4.9%
43
3.7%
42
4.2%
85
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
7
No answer 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
1126

2011


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 34.1%
240
32.1%
210
36.6%
214
25.8%
8
34.1%
672
Can't be too careful 61.7%
434
62.7%
410
58.6%
343
61.3%
19
61.1%
1206
Other, depends 3.3%
23
4.7%
31
4.4%
26
12.9%
4
4.3%
84
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
654
100.0%
585
100.0%
31

1973


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.5%
629
13.8%
35
21.5%
17
33.9%
681
Can't be too careful 57.6%
966
81.5%
207
70.9%
56
61.1%
1229
Other, depends 4.2%
71
3.1%
8
7.6%
6
4.2%
85
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 0.4%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
254
100.0%
79

2011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 32.3%
392
34.6%
170
48.8%
20
37.5%
66
38.6%
32
33.9%
680
Can't be too careful 62.7%
760
61.6%
303
46.3%
19
58.0%
102
50.6%
42
61.1%
1226
Other, depends 4.2%
51
3.7%
18
2.4%
1
3.4%
6
10.8%
9
4.2%
85
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
492
100.0%
41
100.0%
176
100.0%
83

2005

Bookmark and Share