General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHOME

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? Women should take care of running their homes and leave running the country up to men.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 268 13.6% 13.6% -.88
Disagree 1632 82.5% 96.1% -.08
Not sure 71 3.6% 99.7% 4.71
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Agree 7.6%
30
7.7%
49
12.0%
58
22.6%
65
38.5%
65
13.5%
267
Disagree 90.9%
359
89.2%
569
83.2%
402
72.8%
209
52.7%
89
82.6%
1628
Not sure 1.3%
5
3.0%
19
4.3%
21
4.5%
13
7.7%
13
3.6%
71
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
638
100.0%
483
100.0%
287
100.0%
169

1972


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Agree 29.5%
97
12.5%
130
6.9%
31
4.5%
7
13.5%
265
Disagree 61.7%
203
84.0%
871
91.5%
410
92.3%
143
82.6%
1627
Not sure 8.5%
28
3.1%
32
1.6%
7
2.6%
4
3.6%
71
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1037
100.0%
448
100.0%
155

1969


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 13.8%
113
13.4%
155
13.6%
268
Disagree 81.0%
662
83.6%
970
82.5%
1632
Not sure 4.7%
38
2.8%
33
3.6%
71
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
1160

1977


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Agree 15.0%
106
10.9%
73
14.9%
81
3.1%
1
13.4%
261
Disagree 81.4%
575
85.3%
569
81.2%
441
93.8%
30
82.9%
1615
Not sure 3.4%
24
3.3%
22
3.5%
19
3.1%
1
3.4%
66
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
667
100.0%
543
100.0%
32

1948


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 12.8%
210
17.6%
46
15.8%
12
13.6%
268
Disagree 83.4%
1368
77.8%
203
80.3%
61
82.5%
1632
Not sure 3.5%
58
3.8%
10
3.9%
3
3.6%
71
No answer 0.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
261
100.0%
76

1977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 15.2%
174
12.6%
66
4.5%
2
8.6%
16
11.6%
8
13.5%
266
Disagree 80.6%
924
83.7%
437
95.5%
42
87.2%
163
85.5%
59
82.6%
1625
Not sure 3.9%
45
3.3%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
2.9%
2
3.6%
71
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
522
100.0%
44
100.0%
187
100.0%
69

1968

Bookmark and Share