General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 389 19.7% 19.7% -.76
Disagree 1471 74.4% 94.1% -.11
Not sure 110 5.6% 99.6% 3.81
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Agree 15.9%
63
14.1%
90
20.7%
100
26.5%
76
33.7%
57
19.6%
386
Disagree 80.0%
316
80.1%
511
74.5%
360
66.9%
192
53.3%
90
74.5%
1469
Not sure 3.5%
14
5.6%
36
4.6%
22
6.3%
18
11.8%
20
5.6%
110
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
638
100.0%
483
100.0%
287
100.0%
169

1972


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Agree 27.4%
90
20.4%
212
15.4%
69
9.7%
15
19.6%
386
Disagree 60.5%
199
74.4%
772
80.1%
359
88.4%
137
74.5%
1467
Not sure 12.2%
40
4.6%
48
4.2%
19
1.3%
2
5.5%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1037
100.0%
448
100.0%
155

1969


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 20.1%
164
19.4%
225
19.7%
389
Disagree 72.3%
591
75.9%
880
74.4%
1471
Not sure 7.2%
59
4.4%
51
5.6%
110
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
1160

1977


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Agree 17.4%
123
17.8%
119
25.0%
136
12.5%
4
19.6%
382
Disagree 76.3%
539
76.8%
512
69.2%
376
84.4%
27
74.6%
1454
Not sure 5.9%
42
5.1%
34
5.3%
29
3.1%
1
5.4%
106
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
667
100.0%
543
100.0%
32

1948


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 19.0%
312
22.2%
58
25.0%
19
19.7%
389
Disagree 75.3%
1235
70.1%
183
69.7%
53
74.4%
1471
Not sure 5.4%
88
6.9%
18
5.3%
4
5.6%
110
No answer 0.3%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
261
100.0%
76

1977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 21.7%
249
16.9%
88
15.9%
7
15.5%
29
20.3%
14
19.7%
387
Disagree 71.7%
822
78.2%
408
81.8%
36
78.1%
146
76.8%
53
74.4%
1465
Not sure 6.0%
69
4.8%
25
2.3%
1
6.4%
12
2.9%
2
5.5%
109
No answer 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
522
100.0%
44
100.0%
187
100.0%
69

1968

Bookmark and Share