General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Legal abortion: If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1585 79.4% 79.4% -.32
No 341 17.1% 96.5% .44
Don't know 68 3.4% 99.9% 5
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
332
79.6%
539
77.5%
373
80.1%
225
76.4%
113
79.4%
1582
No 16.5%
67
16.7%
113
19.1%
92
15.7%
44
16.9%
25
17.1%
341
Don't know 1.5%
6
3.7%
25
3.3%
16
3.9%
11
6.1%
9
3.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
244
81.0%
874
81.3%
357
78.1%
107
79.4%
1582
No 23.4%
79
15.4%
166
15.7%
69
19.7%
27
17.1%
341
Don't know 4.4%
15
3.4%
37
3.0%
13
2.2%
3
3.4%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
695
79.6%
890
79.4%
1585
No 17.4%
153
16.8%
188
17.1%
341
Don't know 3.3%
29
3.5%
39
3.4%
68
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
601
80.5%
534
73.9%
408
92.0%
23
79.7%
1566
No 13.1%
95
16.0%
106
23.2%
128
8.0%
2
16.8%
331
Don't know 3.9%
28
3.5%
23
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
67
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
1327
72.4%
189
79.3%
69
79.4%
1585
No 16.6%
273
20.3%
53
17.2%
15
17.1%
341
Don't know 2.8%
46
7.3%
19
3.4%
3
3.4%
68
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
932
76.0%
383
97.0%
32
91.4%
169
80.8%
63
79.4%
1579
No 17.8%
212
20.4%
103
0.0%
0
8.1%
15
14.1%
11
17.1%
341
Don't know 3.8%
45
3.4%
17
3.0%
1
0.5%
1
5.1%
4
3.4%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share