General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Legal abortion: If she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 930 46.6% 46.6% -.57
No 995 49.8% 96.4% .19
Don't know 65 3.3% 99.7% 4.76
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
198
49.0%
332
46.2%
222
43.4%
122
37.2%
55
46.6%
929
No 48.6%
197
48.0%
325
50.7%
244
50.5%
142
56.8%
84
49.8%
992
Don't know 2.2%
9
3.0%
20
2.9%
14
5.3%
15
4.7%
7
3.3%
65
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
100
47.8%
516
53.3%
234
57.7%
79
46.6%
929
No 66.9%
226
48.5%
523
44.0%
193
38.0%
52
49.9%
994
Don't know 3.3%
11
3.3%
36
2.5%
11
4.4%
6
3.2%
64
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
423
45.3%
507
46.6%
930
No 48.3%
424
51.1%
571
49.8%
995
Don't know 3.1%
27
3.4%
38
3.3%
65
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
367
48.9%
324
38.6%
213
64.0%
16
46.8%
920
No 45.8%
332
47.5%
315
58.2%
321
28.0%
7
49.6%
975
Don't know 3.3%
24
3.5%
23
3.1%
17
4.0%
1
3.3%
65
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
4.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
787
39.5%
103
46.0%
40
46.6%
930
No 48.8%
805
55.6%
145
51.7%
45
49.8%
995
Don't know 3.1%
51
4.6%
12
2.3%
2
3.3%
65
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
504
44.0%
222
97.0%
32
67.0%
124
56.4%
44
46.6%
926
No 53.8%
640
52.2%
263
0.0%
0
31.4%
58
41.0%
32
49.9%
993
Don't know 3.4%
41
3.6%
18
3.0%
1
1.6%
3
2.6%
2
3.3%
65
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share