General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Legal abortion: If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1753 87.8% 87.8% -.25
No 181 9.1% 96.9% .56
Don't know 59 3% 99.8% 5.39
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
366
88.2%
597
86.7%
417
86.8%
244
85.1%
126
87.9%
1750
No 8.6%
35
8.6%
58
10.0%
48
8.2%
23
11.5%
17
9.1%
181
Don't know 1.0%
4
3.2%
22
3.1%
15
4.6%
13
2.7%
4
2.9%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
276
88.2%
952
90.7%
398
90.5%
124
87.8%
1750
No 14.5%
49
8.7%
94
7.1%
31
5.1%
7
9.1%
181
Don't know 3.8%
13
2.9%
31
2.1%
9
4.4%
6
3.0%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
777
87.3%
976
87.8%
1753
No 8.8%
77
9.3%
104
9.1%
181
Don't know 2.5%
22
3.3%
37
3.0%
59
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
650
88.1%
584
85.1%
470
96.0%
24
87.9%
1728
No 7.4%
54
8.7%
58
11.6%
64
4.0%
1
9.0%
177
Don't know 2.8%
20
3.2%
21
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.0%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
1457
86.2%
225
81.6%
71
87.8%
1753
No 8.9%
146
9.6%
25
11.5%
10
9.1%
181
Don't know 2.5%
42
4.2%
11
6.9%
6
3.0%
59
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
1046
84.9%
428
97.0%
32
94.1%
174
85.9%
67
87.8%
1747
No 9.3%
110
11.3%
57
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
7.7%
6
9.1%
181
Don't know 2.7%
32
3.6%
18
3.0%
1
1.6%
3
6.4%
5
3.0%
59
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share