General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Legal abortion: If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 971 48.6% 48.6% -.56
No 954 47.8% 96.4% .21
Don't know 68 3.4% 99.8% 4.79
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
214
50.5%
342
45.5%
219
46.3%
130
43.9%
65
48.7%
970
No 45.7%
185
46.5%
315
50.3%
242
48.4%
136
49.3%
73
47.7%
951
Don't know 1.5%
6
3.0%
20
4.0%
19
5.0%
14
6.1%
9
3.4%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
116
48.8%
527
56.5%
248
57.7%
79
48.7%
970
No 61.2%
207
47.5%
513
40.8%
179
38.7%
53
47.8%
952
Don't know 4.4%
15
3.4%
37
2.5%
11
3.6%
5
3.4%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
425
48.8%
546
48.6%
971
No 47.8%
420
47.8%
534
47.8%
954
Don't know 3.5%
31
3.3%
37
3.4%
68
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
384
49.0%
325
42.0%
232
72.0%
18
48.8%
959
No 43.0%
312
47.1%
312
55.6%
307
20.0%
5
47.6%
936
Don't know 3.9%
28
3.9%
26
2.2%
12
8.0%
2
3.5%
68
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
827
40.2%
105
44.8%
39
48.6%
971
No 46.4%
765
54.4%
142
54.0%
47
47.8%
954
Don't know 3.2%
53
5.4%
14
1.1%
1
3.4%
68
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
532
46.2%
233
93.9%
31
69.2%
128
56.4%
44
48.7%
968
No 51.7%
615
50.0%
252
3.0%
1
29.2%
54
37.2%
29
47.8%
951
Don't know 3.4%
41
3.6%
18
3.0%
1
1.6%
3
6.4%
5
3.4%
68
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share