General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Legal abortion: If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1616 81% 81% -.3
No 318 15.9% 96.9% .5
Don't know 60 3% 99.9% 5.31
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
348
81.7%
553
77.5%
373
79.0%
222
79.1%
117
81.0%
1613
No 12.8%
52
14.9%
101
20.0%
96
15.3%
43
17.6%
26
16.0%
318
Don't know 1.2%
5
3.4%
23
2.5%
12
5.3%
15
2.7%
4
3.0%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
243
82.6%
891
82.9%
364
83.9%
115
80.9%
1613
No 23.7%
80
14.6%
157
14.4%
63
13.1%
18
16.0%
318
Don't know 4.4%
15
2.7%
29
2.7%
12
2.9%
4
3.0%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
718
80.3%
898
81.0%
1616
No 15.1%
133
16.5%
185
15.9%
318
Don't know 3.0%
26
3.0%
34
3.0%
60
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
592
83.6%
554
76.8%
424
96.0%
24
81.1%
1594
No 14.5%
105
13.7%
91
20.7%
114
4.0%
1
15.8%
311
Don't know 3.7%
27
2.7%
18
2.5%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
59
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
1356
74.3%
194
75.9%
66
81.0%
1616
No 15.0%
248
20.3%
53
19.5%
17
15.9%
318
Don't know 2.5%
42
5.4%
14
4.6%
4
3.0%
60
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
950
77.8%
392
97.0%
32
90.3%
167
88.5%
69
80.9%
1610
No 17.2%
204
18.1%
91
0.0%
0
8.1%
15
10.3%
8
16.0%
318
Don't know 2.9%
35
4.0%
20
3.0%
1
1.6%
3
1.3%
1
3.0%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share