General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Legal abortion: If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 923 46.2% 46.2% -.59
No 1015 50.9% 97.1% .24
Don't know 52 2.6% 99.7% 5.19
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
184
48.9%
331
45.7%
220
44.1%
124
42.6%
63
46.3%
922
No 53.6%
217
48.6%
329
50.9%
245
50.5%
142
53.4%
79
50.8%
1012
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.2%
15
2.9%
14
5.0%
14
3.4%
5
2.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
111
45.9%
495
54.7%
240
55.5%
76
46.3%
922
No 65.7%
222
50.7%
547
43.1%
189
40.1%
55
50.8%
1013
Don't know 1.5%
5
3.1%
33
1.8%
8
4.4%
6
2.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
411
45.8%
512
46.2%
923
No 50.0%
439
51.5%
576
50.9%
1015
Don't know 2.6%
23
2.6%
29
2.6%
52
No answer 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
361
46.3%
307
41.3%
228
68.0%
17
46.5%
913
No 47.4%
344
50.4%
334
56.3%
311
28.0%
7
50.7%
996
Don't know 2.6%
19
2.9%
19
2.2%
12
4.0%
1
2.6%
51
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
790
36.8%
96
42.5%
37
46.2%
923
No 49.0%
807
60.5%
158
57.5%
50
50.9%
1015
Don't know 2.7%
45
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
52
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
503
44.4%
224
97.0%
32
63.2%
117
56.4%
44
46.3%
920
No 55.0%
654
52.6%
265
0.0%
0
33.5%
62
39.7%
31
50.9%
1012
Don't know 2.4%
29
2.6%
13
3.0%
1
3.2%
6
3.8%
3
2.6%
52
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share