General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Legal abortion: If the woman wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 895 44.8% 44.8% -.6
No 1039 52.1% 96.9% .21
Don't know 56 2.8% 99.7% 5.04
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
191
49.2%
333
43.5%
209
40.2%
113
31.8%
47
44.8%
893
No 50.9%
206
47.4%
321
52.8%
254
56.9%
160
64.9%
96
52.1%
1037
Don't know 2.0%
8
3.1%
21
3.5%
17
2.5%
7
2.0%
3
2.8%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
99
45.5%
491
52.4%
230
54.0%
74
44.9%
894
No 67.8%
229
50.9%
549
45.6%
200
43.1%
59
52.0%
1037
Don't know 3.0%
10
3.2%
35
1.8%
8
2.2%
3
2.8%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
389
45.3%
506
44.8%
895
No 52.3%
459
51.9%
580
52.1%
1039
Don't know 3.0%
26
2.7%
30
2.8%
56
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
351
46.9%
311
37.5%
207
72.0%
18
45.1%
887
No 48.8%
354
49.5%
328
59.6%
329
24.0%
6
51.8%
1017
Don't know 2.5%
18
3.2%
21
2.9%
16
4.0%
1
2.8%
56
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
763
38.7%
101
35.6%
31
44.8%
895
No 50.7%
835
57.5%
150
62.1%
54
52.1%
1039
Don't know 2.7%
44
3.8%
10
2.3%
2
2.8%
56
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
474
43.7%
220
93.9%
31
67.0%
124
55.1%
43
44.8%
892
No 57.3%
681
53.0%
267
3.0%
1
30.3%
56
39.7%
31
52.1%
1036
Don't know 2.7%
32
3.0%
15
3.0%
1
2.2%
4
5.1%
4
2.8%
56
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share