General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 512 25.9% 25.9% -.82
More difficult 916 46.3% 72.2% -.2
Stay as is 428 21.6% 93.9% .41
Don't know 112 5.7% 99.5% 3.5
No answer 9 .5% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Easier 31.6%
125
29.9%
191
25.5%
123
20.6%
59
7.7%
13
25.9%
511
More difficult 41.5%
164
42.0%
268
44.9%
217
56.8%
163
60.4%
102
46.3%
914
Stay as is 20.8%
82
22.4%
143
24.8%
120
17.4%
50
18.3%
31
21.6%
426
Don't know 5.8%
23
5.3%
34
4.3%
21
5.2%
15
11.2%
19
5.7%
112
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
638
100.0%
483
100.0%
287
100.0%
169

1972


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Easier 33.4%
110
26.7%
277
21.4%
96
18.1%
28
26.0%
511
More difficult 43.5%
143
47.8%
496
47.5%
213
40.0%
62
46.4%
914
Stay as is 15.8%
52
20.0%
207
24.6%
110
35.5%
55
21.5%
424
Don't know 6.7%
22
5.2%
54
6.0%
27
5.8%
9
5.7%
112
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1037
100.0%
448
100.0%
155

1969


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 26.7%
218
25.3%
294
25.9%
512
More difficult 44.2%
361
47.8%
555
46.3%
916
Stay as is 22.8%
186
20.9%
242
21.6%
428
Don't know 5.6%
46
5.7%
66
5.7%
112
No answer 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
1160

1977


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Easier 31.0%
219
28.0%
187
18.0%
98
15.6%
5
26.1%
509
More difficult 42.1%
297
42.7%
285
57.5%
312
28.1%
9
46.4%
903
Stay as is 19.8%
140
23.4%
156
20.8%
113
46.9%
15
21.8%
424
Don't know 6.8%
48
5.5%
37
3.7%
20
9.4%
3
5.5%
108
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
667
100.0%
543
100.0%
32

1948


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 22.2%
364
47.9%
125
30.3%
23
25.9%
512
More difficult 49.0%
804
30.7%
80
42.1%
32
46.3%
916
Stay as is 22.8%
374
14.2%
37
22.4%
17
21.6%
428
Don't know 5.6%
92
6.1%
16
5.3%
4
5.7%
112
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
261
100.0%
76

1977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 24.8%
284
24.9%
130
36.4%
16
33.7%
63
24.6%
17
25.9%
510
More difficult 49.4%
566
49.6%
259
18.2%
8
26.7%
50
47.8%
33
46.5%
916
Stay as is 20.1%
230
19.3%
101
36.4%
16
33.2%
62
21.7%
15
21.5%
424
Don't know 5.5%
63
5.9%
31
9.1%
4
5.3%
10
5.8%
4
5.7%
112
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
522
100.0%
44
100.0%
187
100.0%
69

1968

Bookmark and Share