General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 496 25.1% 25.1% -1.28
Almost always wrong 192 9.7% 34.8% -.64
Wrong only sometimes 389 19.7% 54.5% 0
Not wrong at all 830 42% 96.5% .64
Don't know 60 3% 99.5% 3.18
No answer 10 .5% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 17.5%
69
17.7%
113
25.3%
122
35.2%
101
53.8%
91
25.2%
496
Almost always wrong 7.3%
29
7.4%
47
10.4%
50
16.0%
46
11.2%
19
9.7%
191
Wrong only sometimes 20.8%
82
21.9%
140
19.9%
96
17.1%
49
12.4%
21
19.7%
388
Not wrong at all 52.9%
209
50.8%
324
39.5%
191
28.6%
82
12.4%
21
41.9%
827
Don't know 1.5%
6
1.9%
12
4.3%
21
3.1%
9
7.1%
12
3.0%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
638
100.0%
483
100.0%
287
100.0%
169

1972


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 34.0%
112
25.7%
266
20.5%
92
14.8%
23
25.0%
493
Almost always wrong 10.6%
35
9.6%
100
9.2%
41
9.7%
15
9.7%
191
Wrong only sometimes 15.2%
50
18.5%
192
24.1%
108
25.2%
39
19.8%
389
Not wrong at all 35.0%
115
42.6%
442
43.5%
195
49.0%
76
42.1%
828
Don't know 4.6%
15
3.1%
32
2.7%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
59
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1037
100.0%
448
100.0%
155

1969


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 18.1%
148
30.0%
348
25.1%
496
Almost always wrong 8.9%
73
10.3%
119
9.7%
192
Wrong only sometimes 20.0%
163
19.5%
226
19.7%
389
Not wrong at all 48.7%
398
37.2%
432
42.0%
830
Don't know 3.7%
30
2.6%
30
3.0%
60
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
1160

1977


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Always wrong 23.7%
167
20.5%
137
32.6%
177
18.8%
6
25.0%
487
Almost always wrong 10.2%
72
9.9%
66
9.9%
54
0.0%
0
9.9%
192
Wrong only sometimes 19.0%
134
21.0%
140
19.9%
108
12.5%
4
19.8%
386
Not wrong at all 43.2%
305
45.6%
304
35.2%
191
62.5%
20
42.1%
820
Don't know 3.8%
27
2.5%
17
2.2%
12
6.3%
2
3.0%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
667
100.0%
543
100.0%
32

1948


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 24.6%
404
26.1%
68
31.6%
24
25.1%
496
Almost always wrong 9.5%
156
9.6%
25
14.5%
11
9.7%
192
Wrong only sometimes 20.5%
336
16.5%
43
13.2%
10
19.7%
389
Not wrong at all 42.1%
691
42.1%
110
38.2%
29
42.0%
830
Don't know 2.7%
44
5.4%
14
2.6%
2
3.0%
60
No answer 0.5%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
261
100.0%
76

1977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 31.9%
366
19.0%
99
6.8%
3
4.3%
8
29.0%
20
25.2%
496
Almost always wrong 11.0%
126
9.6%
50
2.3%
1
3.7%
7
10.1%
7
9.7%
191
Wrong only sometimes 19.3%
221
21.8%
114
18.2%
8
18.2%
34
17.4%
12
19.8%
389
Not wrong at all 33.7%
386
47.3%
247
70.5%
31
71.1%
133
42.0%
29
42.0%
826
Don't know 3.8%
43
2.3%
12
2.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
3.0%
59
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
522
100.0%
44
100.0%
187
100.0%
69

1968

Bookmark and Share