General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1363 68.9% 68.9% -.5
Almost always 336 17% 85.9% .4
Wrong only sometimes 176 8.9% 94.8% 1.29
Not at all 77 3.9% 98.7% 2.19
Don't know 17 .9% 99.6% 5.77
No answer 8 .4% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 53.9%
213
64.6%
412
74.1%
358
81.2%
233
85.2%
144
69.0%
1360
Almost always 21.0%
83
19.7%
126
15.9%
77
13.2%
38
5.9%
10
16.9%
334
Wrong only sometimes 16.7%
66
10.3%
66
5.8%
28
3.1%
9
4.1%
7
8.9%
176
Not at all 7.6%
30
4.4%
28
2.7%
13
1.7%
5
0.6%
1
3.9%
77
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
1.8%
3
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
638
100.0%
483
100.0%
287
100.0%
169

1972


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 72.0%
237
72.1%
748
63.6%
285
57.4%
89
69.0%
1359
Almost always 10.3%
34
15.4%
160
21.4%
96
29.0%
45
17.0%
335
Wrong only sometimes 10.3%
34
7.5%
78
10.3%
46
11.0%
17
8.9%
175
Not at all 4.9%
16
4.0%
41
3.8%
17
1.9%
3
3.9%
77
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.6%
6
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
1037
100.0%
448
100.0%
155

1969


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 62.8%
513
73.3%
850
68.9%
1363
Almost always 18.7%
153
15.8%
183
17.0%
336
Wrong only sometimes 10.8%
88
7.6%
88
8.9%
176
Not at all 5.4%
44
2.8%
33
3.9%
77
Don't know 1.7%
14
0.3%
3
0.9%
17
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
1160

1977


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Always wrong 68.3%
482
66.6%
444
75.3%
409
40.6%
13
69.2%
1348
Almost always 16.9%
119
18.3%
122
14.5%
79
31.3%
10
16.9%
330
Wrong only sometimes 9.8%
69
9.1%
61
7.6%
41
15.6%
5
9.0%
176
Not at all 4.2%
30
4.8%
32
1.8%
10
9.4%
3
3.9%
75
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
667
100.0%
543
100.0%
32

1948


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 69.0%
1132
67.8%
177
71.1%
54
68.9%
1363
Almost always 18.2%
298
11.1%
29
11.8%
9
17.0%
336
Wrong only sometimes 8.2%
134
11.9%
31
14.5%
11
8.9%
176
Not at all 3.6%
59
6.1%
16
2.6%
2
3.9%
77
Don't know 0.6%
10
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
261
100.0%
76

1977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 77.0%
882
65.1%
340
45.5%
20
39.0%
73
66.7%
46
69.2%
1361
Almost always 13.3%
152
21.1%
110
27.3%
12
27.3%
51
15.9%
11
17.1%
336
Wrong only sometimes 6.4%
73
8.8%
46
20.5%
9
19.8%
37
13.0%
9
8.8%
174
Not at all 2.5%
29
4.6%
24
6.8%
3
9.6%
18
2.9%
2
3.9%
76
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.4%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
522
100.0%
44
100.0%
187
100.0%
69

1968

Bookmark and Share