General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner- is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1546 77.5% 77.5% -.4
Almost always wrong 248 12.4% 89.9% .56
Wrong only sometimes 130 6.5% 96.4% 1.52
Not wrong at all 46 2.3% 98.7% 2.49
Don't know 23 1.2% 99.8% 6.34
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 80.7%
327
75.3%
510
74.2%
357
81.5%
229
81.1%
120
77.5%
1543
Almost always wrong 11.1%
45
13.4%
91
14.6%
70
10.3%
29
8.1%
12
12.4%
247
Wrong only sometimes 4.7%
19
8.0%
54
7.5%
36
3.6%
10
7.4%
11
6.5%
130
Not wrong at all 3.0%
12
1.8%
12
2.9%
14
2.5%
7
0.7%
1
2.3%
46
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.3%
9
0.8%
4
1.8%
5
2.0%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 79.3%
268
79.3%
856
74.9%
329
66.4%
91
77.5%
1544
Almost always wrong 8.9%
30
12.1%
131
14.6%
64
16.8%
23
12.4%
248
Wrong only sometimes 6.5%
22
5.4%
58
6.4%
28
15.3%
21
6.5%
129
Not wrong at all 3.8%
13
2.0%
22
2.1%
9
1.5%
2
2.3%
46
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.9%
10
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 73.8%
648
80.3%
898
77.5%
1546
Almost always wrong 14.1%
124
11.1%
124
12.4%
248
Wrong only sometimes 7.2%
63
6.0%
67
6.5%
130
Not wrong at all 3.0%
26
1.8%
20
2.3%
46
Don't know 1.7%
15
0.7%
8
1.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Always wrong 74.2%
538
76.9%
510
83.0%
458
64.0%
16
77.5%
1522
Almost always wrong 14.5%
105
12.8%
85
9.2%
51
16.0%
4
12.5%
245
Wrong only sometimes 7.0%
51
6.8%
45
5.3%
29
16.0%
4
6.6%
129
Not wrong at all 2.3%
17
2.7%
18
1.6%
9
4.0%
1
2.3%
45
Don't know 1.8%
13
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 78.9%
1300
67.8%
177
79.3%
69
77.5%
1546
Almost always wrong 12.1%
199
15.3%
40
10.3%
9
12.4%
248
Wrong only sometimes 6.1%
100
8.8%
23
8.0%
7
6.5%
130
Not wrong at all 2.0%
33
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
46
Don't know 0.8%
13
3.1%
8
2.3%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 80.7%
960
78.0%
393
48.5%
16
61.6%
114
75.6%
59
77.5%
1542
Almost always wrong 11.2%
133
11.1%
56
30.3%
10
18.9%
35
15.4%
12
12.4%
246
Wrong only sometimes 4.9%
58
7.7%
39
18.2%
6
13.0%
24
3.8%
3
6.5%
130
Not wrong at all 2.0%
24
2.0%
10
3.0%
1
4.9%
9
2.6%
2
2.3%
46
Don't know 1.2%
14
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.6%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share