General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNINF

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) provide information about sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 605 58.9% 58.9% -.47
No 367 35.7% 94.6% .17
Don't know 51 5% 99.6% 3.96
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
121
60.5%
227
59.0%
128
55.6%
85
52.5%
42
58.8%
603
No 37.0%
74
36.3%
136
36.4%
79
34.6%
53
31.3%
25
35.8%
367
Don't know 2.5%
5
2.4%
9
4.1%
9
9.8%
15
16.3%
13
5.0%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
375
100.0%
217
100.0%
153
100.0%
80

1025


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
106
58.1%
307
61.0%
144
56.0%
47
58.9%
604
No 29.2%
52
37.3%
197
35.6%
84
40.5%
34
35.8%
367
Don't know 10.1%
18
4.4%
23
3.4%
8
2.4%
2
5.0%
51
No answer 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
528
100.0%
236
100.0%
84

1026


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
294
57.1%
311
58.9%
605
No 35.3%
170
36.1%
197
35.7%
367
Don't know 3.1%
15
6.6%
36
5.0%
51
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
545

1027


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
223
59.0%
194
55.6%
170
60.0%
6
59.0%
593
No 33.3%
120
35.0%
115
39.5%
121
40.0%
4
35.8%
360
Don't know 4.7%
17
5.8%
19
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
5.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
329
100.0%
306
100.0%
10

1005


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
487
69.8%
90
65.1%
28
58.9%
605
No 37.8%
323
22.5%
29
34.9%
15
35.7%
367
Don't know 5.0%
43
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
51
No answer 0.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
129
100.0%
43

1027


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
363
57.9%
140
61.1%
11
67.0%
63
58.7%
27
58.9%
604
No 35.1%
220
39.7%
96
38.9%
7
28.7%
27
37.0%
17
35.8%
367
Don't know 6.4%
40
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.3%
2
5.0%
51
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
242
100.0%
18
100.0%
94
100.0%
46

1026

Bookmark and Share