General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNMORL

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead to breakdown of morals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 582 56.7% 56.7% -.49
No 370 36% 92.7% .07
Don't know 71 6.9% 99.6% 3.41
No answer 4 .4% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
96
48.5%
182
60.4%
131
75.8%
116
70.0%
56
56.7%
581
No 43.5%
87
45.6%
171
30.9%
67
20.9%
32
16.3%
13
36.1%
370
Don't know 8.5%
17
5.1%
19
8.3%
18
3.3%
5
13.8%
11
6.8%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
375
100.0%
217
100.0%
153
100.0%
80

1025


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
112
58.1%
307
51.7%
122
48.8%
41
56.7%
582
No 27.0%
48
35.2%
186
41.5%
98
44.0%
37
36.0%
369
Don't know 9.0%
16
6.4%
34
6.8%
16
6.0%
5
6.9%
71
No answer 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
528
100.0%
236
100.0%
84

1026


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
235
63.7%
347
56.7%
582
No 45.2%
218
27.9%
152
36.0%
370
Don't know 5.4%
26
8.3%
45
6.9%
71
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
545

1027


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
207
47.4%
156
67.3%
206
10.0%
1
56.7%
570
No 36.7%
132
44.1%
145
25.8%
79
80.0%
8
36.2%
364
Don't know 5.8%
21
8.2%
27
6.5%
20
10.0%
1
6.9%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
329
100.0%
306
100.0%
10

1005


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
493
48.1%
62
62.8%
27
56.7%
582
No 35.9%
307
40.3%
52
25.6%
11
36.0%
370
Don't know 6.2%
53
10.1%
13
11.6%
5
6.9%
71
No answer 0.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
129
100.0%
43

1027


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
392
55.0%
133
33.3%
6
29.8%
28
47.8%
22
56.6%
581
No 30.2%
189
38.4%
93
61.1%
11
58.5%
55
47.8%
22
36.1%
370
Don't know 6.7%
42
6.6%
16
5.6%
1
10.6%
10
4.3%
2
6.9%
71
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
242
100.0%
18
100.0%
94
100.0%
46

1026

Bookmark and Share