General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNRAPE

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead people to commit rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 491 47.8% 47.8% -.56
No 426 41.5% 89.3% -.08
Don't know 104 10.1% 99.4% 2.78
No answer 6 .6% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
83
39.7%
149
48.4%
105
68.0%
104
61.3%
49
47.8%
490
No 49.5%
99
49.9%
187
39.6%
86
23.5%
36
22.5%
18
41.6%
426
Don't know 9.0%
18
9.3%
35
11.1%
24
8.5%
13
16.3%
13
10.0%
103
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
375
100.0%
217
100.0%
153
100.0%
80

1025


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
104
49.4%
261
40.7%
96
34.5%
29
47.8%
490
No 29.8%
53
41.3%
218
47.0%
111
52.4%
44
41.5%
426
Don't know 10.7%
19
8.9%
47
11.9%
28
11.9%
10
10.1%
104
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
528
100.0%
236
100.0%
84

1026


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
191
55.0%
300
47.8%
491
No 50.6%
244
33.4%
182
41.5%
426
Don't know 9.1%
44
11.0%
60
10.1%
104
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
545

1027


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
172
41.0%
135
55.9%
171
20.0%
2
47.8%
480
No 40.0%
144
48.9%
161
35.6%
109
70.0%
7
41.9%
421
Don't know 11.9%
43
9.7%
32
7.8%
24
10.0%
1
10.0%
100
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
329
100.0%
306
100.0%
10

1005


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
408
45.0%
58
58.1%
25
47.8%
491
No 42.3%
362
41.1%
53
25.6%
11
41.5%
426
Don't know 9.6%
82
11.6%
15
16.3%
7
10.1%
104
No answer 0.4%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
129
100.0%
43

1027


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
330
45.0%
109
27.8%
5
29.8%
28
39.1%
18
47.8%
490
No 37.5%
235
44.6%
108
61.1%
11
52.1%
49
50.0%
23
41.5%
426
Don't know 8.9%
56
10.3%
25
11.1%
2
17.0%
16
10.9%
5
10.1%
104
No answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
242
100.0%
18
100.0%
94
100.0%
46

1026

Bookmark and Share