General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNOUT

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) provide an outlet for bottled-up impulses?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 587 57.2% 57.2% -.53
No 303 29.5% 86.7% -.1
Don't know 132 12.9% 99.5% 2.48
No answer 5 .5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
106
61.3%
230
56.2%
122
56.2%
86
52.5%
42
57.2%
586
No 31.0%
62
30.4%
114
28.1%
61
30.1%
46
25.0%
20
29.6%
303
Don't know 16.0%
32
7.5%
28
14.7%
32
13.7%
21
22.5%
18
12.8%
131
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
375
100.0%
217
100.0%
153
100.0%
80

1025


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
97
55.7%
294
60.6%
143
61.9%
52
57.1%
586
No 25.8%
46
29.9%
158
32.2%
76
27.4%
23
29.5%
303
Don't know 18.5%
33
14.0%
74
7.2%
17
9.5%
8
12.9%
132
No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
528
100.0%
236
100.0%
84

1026


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
281
56.1%
306
57.2%
587
No 32.2%
155
27.2%
148
29.5%
303
Don't know 8.9%
43
16.3%
89
12.9%
132
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
545

1027


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
214
55.6%
183
56.2%
172
60.0%
6
57.2%
575
No 28.3%
102
30.7%
101
30.4%
93
30.0%
3
29.8%
299
Don't know 12.2%
44
13.1%
43
13.1%
40
10.0%
1
12.7%
128
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
329
100.0%
306
100.0%
10

1005


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
488
56.6%
73
60.5%
26
57.2%
587
No 29.9%
256
29.5%
38
20.9%
9
29.5%
303
Don't know 12.6%
108
12.4%
16
18.6%
8
12.9%
132
No answer 0.4%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
129
100.0%
43

1027


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
362
51.7%
125
66.7%
12
61.7%
58
63.0%
29
57.1%
586
No 29.1%
182
34.7%
84
27.8%
5
19.1%
18
30.4%
14
29.5%
303
Don't know 12.6%
79
13.6%
33
5.6%
1
17.0%
16
6.5%
3
12.9%
132
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
242
100.0%
18
100.0%
94
100.0%
46

1026

Bookmark and Share