General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNLAW

Choose: 1) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age; 2) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18; or 3) There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography.
  1) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age
  2) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18
  3) There should be no laws
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age 736 36.6% 36.6% -.79
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 1189 59.1% 95.7% .26
There should be no laws 59 2.9% 98.7% 1.32
Don't know 15 .7% 99.4% 6.61
No answer 12 .6% 100% 7.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age 25.0%
95
24.5%
171
40.2%
188
57.5%
176
68.4%
106
36.7%
736
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 72.4%
275
72.0%
503
54.3%
254
38.2%
117
23.9%
37
59.1%
1186
There should be no laws 2.1%
8
2.6%
18
4.1%
19
2.9%
9
3.2%
5
2.9%
59
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
2.6%
4
0.7%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
699
100.0%
468
100.0%
306
100.0%
155

2008


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age 47.6%
165
36.6%
387
30.1%
138
29.3%
41
36.5%
731
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 44.7%
155
59.8%
632
67.1%
308
65.7%
92
59.3%
1187
There should be no laws 5.8%
20
2.4%
25
2.4%
11
2.1%
3
2.9%
59
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.9%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
2.1%
3
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1056
100.0%
459
100.0%
140

2002


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age 25.9%
229
45.0%
507
36.6%
736
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 67.9%
601
52.2%
588
59.1%
1189
There should be no laws 4.7%
42
1.5%
17
2.9%
59
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.7%
15
No answer 0.8%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
1126

2011


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age 35.8%
252
32.7%
214
42.9%
251
29.0%
9
36.8%
726
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 60.6%
426
62.5%
409
54.5%
319
41.9%
13
59.1%
1167
There should be no laws 2.1%
15
3.8%
25
1.9%
11
22.6%
7
2.9%
58
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
6.5%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
654
100.0%
585
100.0%
31

1973


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age 37.8%
634
28.7%
73
36.7%
29
36.6%
736
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 58.1%
975
65.4%
166
60.8%
48
59.1%
1189
There should be no laws 2.9%
49
3.5%
9
1.3%
1
2.9%
59
Don't know 0.6%
10
1.6%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
15
No answer 0.6%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
254
100.0%
79

2011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age 42.8%
519
31.5%
155
19.5%
8
16.5%
29
28.9%
24
36.7%
735
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 53.9%
654
66.1%
325
75.6%
31
73.9%
130
57.8%
48
59.3%
1188
There should be no laws 2.2%
27
1.6%
8
4.9%
2
6.8%
12
10.8%
9
2.9%
58
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
492
100.0%
41
100.0%
176
100.0%
83

2005

Bookmark and Share