General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNTHING

It is wonderful that young people today have greater freedom to protest against things they don't like and to "do their own thing."
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 201 13.6% 13.6% -1.14
Agree 725 49.2% 62.8% -.36
Disagree 404 27.4% 90.2% .42
Disagree strongly 101 6.9% 97.1% 1.21
Don't know 31 2.1% 99.2% 4.34
No answer 12 .8% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.6%
70
14.8%
72
8.6%
32
6.8%
14
10.5%
12
13.6%
200
Agree 54.9%
163
52.6%
255
46.8%
173
40.8%
84
43.9%
50
49.3%
725
Disagree 16.2%
48
25.2%
122
34.3%
127
37.4%
77
26.3%
30
27.4%
404
Disagree strongly 2.7%
8
5.4%
26
7.0%
26
12.6%
26
13.2%
15
6.9%
101
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.9%
9
2.7%
10
1.9%
4
1.8%
2
2.0%
30
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
4.4%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
485
100.0%
370
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.9%
33
13.4%
106
14.5%
48
11.2%
12
13.6%
199
Agree 43.7%
104
49.1%
389
50.9%
168
59.8%
64
49.4%
725
Disagree 29.8%
71
27.5%
218
27.0%
89
20.6%
22
27.3%
400
Disagree strongly 7.1%
17
7.6%
60
6.4%
21
2.8%
3
6.9%
101
Don't know 4.2%
10
1.8%
14
1.2%
4
2.8%
3
2.1%
31
No answer 1.3%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
792
100.0%
330
100.0%
107

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.3%
101
12.3%
100
13.6%
201
Agree 49.5%
327
48.9%
398
49.2%
725
Disagree 25.5%
168
29.0%
236
27.4%
404
Disagree strongly 6.7%
44
7.0%
57
6.9%
101
Don't know 2.0%
13
2.2%
18
2.1%
31
No answer 1.1%
7
0.6%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
814

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.4%
87
12.8%
64
10.2%
40
28.6%
6
13.6%
197
Agree 48.9%
260
52.8%
264
46.4%
182
38.1%
8
49.4%
714
Disagree 24.8%
132
24.6%
123
35.5%
139
19.0%
4
27.5%
398
Disagree strongly 6.6%
35
7.6%
38
5.9%
23
14.3%
3
6.9%
99
Don't know 2.4%
13
2.0%
10
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
29
No answer 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
500
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.8%
156
17.8%
35
16.4%
10
13.6%
201
Agree 49.6%
603
47.7%
94
45.9%
28
49.2%
725
Disagree 27.3%
332
27.4%
54
29.5%
18
27.4%
404
Disagree strongly 7.2%
87
5.6%
11
4.9%
3
6.9%
101
Don't know 2.3%
28
1.0%
2
1.6%
1
2.1%
31
No answer 0.8%
10
0.5%
1
1.6%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
197
100.0%
61

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.9%
94
13.6%
51
25.6%
10
25.7%
35
19.2%
10
13.6%
200
Agree 49.3%
426
49.1%
184
48.7%
19
51.5%
70
44.2%
23
49.2%
722
Disagree 29.7%
257
28.8%
108
15.4%
6
15.4%
21
21.2%
11
27.5%
403
Disagree strongly 7.8%
67
5.9%
22
5.1%
2
2.9%
4
11.5%
6
6.9%
101
Don't know 1.7%
15
2.1%
8
5.1%
2
3.7%
5
1.9%
1
2.1%
31
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
375
100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

1466

Bookmark and Share