General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMUNEMP

What do you think will happen as a result of more immigrants coming to this country? Higher unemployment.
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 795 53.9% 53.9% -.56
Somewhat likely 458 31.1% 85% .08
Not too likely 116 7.9% 92.9% .71
Not at all likely 34 2.3% 95.2% 1.34
Don't know 63 4.3% 99.5% 3.87
No answer 8 .5% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 49.2%
146
53.8%
261
57.8%
214
55.3%
114
51.8%
59
53.9%
794
Somewhat likely 39.1%
116
33.4%
162
29.5%
109
25.2%
52
16.7%
19
31.1%
458
Not too likely 6.7%
20
7.2%
35
7.6%
28
9.2%
19
12.3%
14
7.9%
116
Not at all likely 1.3%
4
2.5%
12
1.4%
5
3.4%
7
5.3%
6
2.3%
34
Don't know 3.4%
10
2.7%
13
3.5%
13
6.8%
14
10.5%
12
4.2%
62
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
485
100.0%
370
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Very likely 58.0%
138
60.5%
479
42.4%
140
30.8%
33
53.9%
790
Somewhat likely 21.4%
51
27.0%
214
44.5%
147
43.0%
46
31.2%
458
Not too likely 7.6%
18
5.9%
47
9.1%
30
19.6%
21
7.9%
116
Not at all likely 2.1%
5
2.8%
22
1.8%
6
0.9%
1
2.3%
34
Don't know 10.5%
25
3.4%
27
2.1%
7
3.7%
4
4.3%
63
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
792
100.0%
330
100.0%
107

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 53.5%
353
54.3%
442
53.9%
795
Somewhat likely 33.0%
218
29.5%
240
31.1%
458
Not too likely 7.9%
52
7.9%
64
7.9%
116
Not at all likely 2.3%
15
2.3%
19
2.3%
34
Don't know 2.6%
17
5.7%
46
4.3%
63
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
814

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very likely 52.1%
277
54.2%
271
56.9%
223
42.9%
9
54.0%
780
Somewhat likely 30.6%
163
32.0%
160
31.1%
122
42.9%
9
31.4%
454
Not too likely 9.6%
51
7.4%
37
5.9%
23
14.3%
3
7.9%
114
Not at all likely 2.1%
11
2.6%
13
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
Don't know 5.5%
29
3.4%
17
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
4.1%
59
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
500
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 54.9%
667
52.8%
104
39.3%
24
53.9%
795
Somewhat likely 30.9%
376
32.0%
63
31.1%
19
31.1%
458
Not too likely 7.8%
95
5.6%
11
16.4%
10
7.9%
116
Not at all likely 2.3%
28
1.0%
2
6.6%
4
2.3%
34
Don't know 3.5%
43
8.1%
16
6.6%
4
4.3%
63
No answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
197
100.0%
61

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 56.6%
489
52.0%
195
38.5%
15
52.9%
72
44.2%
23
54.2%
794
Somewhat likely 29.4%
254
32.8%
123
41.0%
16
31.6%
43
40.4%
21
31.2%
457
Not too likely 6.3%
54
9.3%
35
12.8%
5
11.8%
16
9.6%
5
7.8%
115
Not at all likely 2.4%
21
2.9%
11
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
33
Don't know 5.2%
45
2.4%
9
5.1%
2
2.9%
4
5.8%
3
4.3%
63
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
375
100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

1466

Bookmark and Share