General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMUNITE

What do you think will happen as a result of more immigrants coming to this country? Make it harder to keep the country united.
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 500 33.9% 33.9% -.79
Somewhat likely 497 33.7% 67.6% -.23
Not too likely 265 18% 85.6% .33
Not at all likely 111 7.5% 93.1% .89
Don't know 93 6.3% 99.5% 3.13
No answer 8 .5% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 26.9%
80
31.1%
151
35.4%
131
43.7%
90
41.2%
47
33.9%
499
Somewhat likely 42.8%
127
34.8%
169
32.2%
119
25.7%
53
25.4%
29
33.8%
497
Not too likely 19.2%
57
20.2%
98
18.6%
69
12.1%
25
14.0%
16
18.0%
265
Not at all likely 6.4%
19
9.3%
45
7.6%
28
9.2%
19
0.0%
0
7.5%
111
Don't know 4.4%
13
4.1%
20
5.9%
22
9.2%
19
15.8%
18
6.3%
92
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
485
100.0%
370
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Very likely 41.2%
98
37.4%
296
27.9%
92
11.2%
12
33.9%
498
Somewhat likely 27.7%
66
34.3%
272
37.0%
122
33.6%
36
33.8%
496
Not too likely 12.2%
29
15.5%
123
23.9%
79
31.8%
34
18.1%
265
Not at all likely 4.6%
11
6.6%
52
9.1%
30
15.9%
17
7.5%
110
Don't know 13.9%
33
5.8%
46
2.1%
7
5.6%
6
6.3%
92
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
792
100.0%
330
100.0%
107

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 33.8%
223
34.0%
277
33.9%
500
Somewhat likely 33.3%
220
34.0%
277
33.7%
497
Not too likely 19.7%
130
16.6%
135
18.0%
265
Not at all likely 8.2%
54
7.0%
57
7.5%
111
Don't know 4.2%
28
8.0%
65
6.3%
93
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
814

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very likely 30.5%
162
32.8%
164
40.6%
159
19.0%
4
33.8%
489
Somewhat likely 34.4%
183
35.6%
178
31.6%
124
28.6%
6
34.0%
491
Not too likely 20.9%
111
18.4%
92
14.3%
56
19.0%
4
18.2%
263
Not at all likely 7.3%
39
7.8%
39
6.4%
25
33.3%
7
7.6%
110
Don't know 6.8%
36
5.0%
25
6.9%
27
0.0%
0
6.1%
88
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
500
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 34.0%
413
34.5%
68
31.1%
19
33.9%
500
Somewhat likely 33.2%
404
39.1%
77
26.2%
16
33.7%
497
Not too likely 18.7%
227
10.7%
21
27.9%
17
18.0%
265
Not at all likely 7.6%
93
6.6%
13
8.2%
5
7.5%
111
Don't know 5.9%
72
8.6%
17
6.6%
4
6.3%
93
No answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
197
100.0%
61

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 37.0%
320
31.2%
117
25.6%
10
27.2%
37
28.8%
15
34.0%
499
Somewhat likely 33.8%
292
35.2%
132
38.5%
15
31.6%
43
25.0%
13
33.8%
495
Not too likely 16.2%
140
17.9%
67
23.1%
9
27.9%
38
19.2%
10
18.0%
264
Not at all likely 5.8%
50
10.4%
39
7.7%
3
6.6%
9
19.2%
10
7.6%
111
Don't know 7.1%
61
4.8%
18
5.1%
2
5.9%
8
7.7%
4
6.3%
93
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
375
100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

1466

Bookmark and Share