General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMFARE

Under current law, immigrants who come from other countries to the United States legally are entitled, from the very beginning, to government assistance such as Medicaid, food stamps, or welfare on the same basis as citizens. But some people say they should not be eligible until they have lived here for a year or more. Which do you think? Do you think that immigrants who are here legally should be eligible for such services as soon as they come, or should they not be eligible?
  1) Eligible
  2) Not eligible
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Eligible 466 31.6% 31.6% -.67
Not eligible 935 63.4% 95% .01
Don't know 66 4.5% 99.5% 4.09
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Eligible 39.4%
117
31.8%
154
33.2%
123
25.2%
52
17.5%
20
31.7%
466
Not eligible 56.6%
168
64.9%
315
61.9%
229
68.0%
140
71.9%
82
63.5%
934
Don't know 3.7%
11
3.1%
15
4.6%
17
6.8%
14
7.0%
8
4.4%
65
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
485
100.0%
370
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Eligible 27.7%
66
28.3%
224
36.7%
121
49.5%
53
31.6%
464
Not eligible 66.4%
158
66.3%
525
60.6%
200
44.9%
48
63.5%
931
Don't know 5.5%
13
5.1%
40
2.4%
8
4.7%
5
4.5%
66
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
792
100.0%
330
100.0%
107

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eligible 34.2%
226
29.5%
240
31.6%
466
Not eligible 61.7%
407
64.9%
528
63.4%
935
Don't know 3.3%
22
5.4%
44
4.5%
66
No answer 0.8%
5
0.2%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
814

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Eligible 31.6%
168
36.0%
180
26.3%
103
52.4%
11
32.0%
462
Not eligible 62.0%
330
60.8%
304
69.9%
274
42.9%
9
63.5%
917
Don't know 6.2%
33
2.8%
14
3.8%
15
4.8%
1
4.4%
63
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
500
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Eligible 32.3%
393
26.4%
52
34.4%
21
31.6%
466
Not eligible 63.5%
772
64.5%
127
59.0%
36
63.4%
935
Don't know 3.6%
44
9.1%
18
6.6%
4
4.5%
66
No answer 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
197
100.0%
61

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Eligible 28.0%
242
33.6%
126
48.7%
19
41.9%
57
40.4%
21
31.7%
465
Not eligible 66.9%
578
63.2%
237
48.7%
19
52.2%
71
50.0%
26
63.5%
931
Don't know 5.0%
43
2.7%
10
2.6%
1
5.1%
7
9.6%
5
4.5%
66
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
375
100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

1466

Bookmark and Share