General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNDOCWRK

Should illegal immigrants be entitled to work permits, or not?
  1) Yes, entitled
  2) No, not entitled
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, entitled 192 13% 13% -.84
No, not entitled 1210 82.1% 95.1% -.12
Don't know 63 4.3% 99.4% 4.19
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, entitled 14.5%
43
12.4%
60
12.4%
46
13.6%
28
13.2%
15
13.0%
192
No, not entitled 82.2%
244
82.9%
402
85.1%
315
79.6%
164
73.7%
84
82.1%
1209
Don't know 3.0%
9
4.1%
20
2.2%
8
6.8%
14
9.6%
11
4.2%
62
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
485
100.0%
370
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, entitled 17.2%
41
12.1%
96
10.9%
36
17.8%
19
13.1%
192
No, not entitled 75.6%
180
83.3%
660
86.1%
284
74.8%
80
82.1%
1204
Don't know 6.7%
16
4.0%
32
2.7%
9
5.6%
6
4.3%
63
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
792
100.0%
330
100.0%
107

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, entitled 11.4%
75
14.4%
117
13.0%
192
No, not entitled 85.6%
565
79.2%
645
82.1%
1210
Don't know 2.3%
15
5.9%
48
4.3%
63
No answer 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
814

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes, entitled 15.8%
84
14.2%
71
7.4%
29
19.0%
4
13.0%
188
No, not entitled 77.8%
414
81.2%
406
90.6%
355
81.0%
17
82.5%
1192
Don't know 5.8%
31
4.2%
21
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
60
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
500
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, entitled 11.9%
145
16.8%
33
23.0%
14
13.0%
192
No, not entitled 83.8%
1019
74.6%
147
72.1%
44
82.1%
1210
Don't know 3.6%
44
8.1%
16
4.9%
3
4.3%
63
No answer 0.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
197
100.0%
61

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, entitled 11.5%
99
11.7%
44
20.5%
8
23.5%
32
17.3%
9
13.1%
192
No, not entitled 83.9%
725
84.5%
317
74.4%
29
69.9%
95
75.0%
39
82.2%
1205
Don't know 4.4%
38
3.5%
13
2.6%
1
5.1%
7
7.7%
4
4.3%
63
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
2.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
375
100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

1466

Bookmark and Share