General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNDOCCOL

Should illegal immigrants be entitled to attend public universities at the same cost as other students, or not?
  1) Yes, entitled
  2) No, not entitled
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, entitled 465 31.5% 31.5% -.68
No, not entitled 942 63.9% 95.5% .03
Don't know 58 3.9% 99.4% 4.24
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, entitled 38.0%
113
31.3%
152
26.8%
99
31.6%
65
31.6%
36
31.6%
465
No, not entitled 59.6%
177
64.9%
315
69.5%
257
63.6%
131
53.5%
61
63.9%
941
Don't know 2.0%
6
3.3%
16
3.5%
13
4.4%
9
11.4%
13
3.9%
57
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
3.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
485
100.0%
370
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, entitled 34.9%
83
31.8%
252
26.4%
87
39.3%
42
31.6%
464
No, not entitled 56.7%
135
63.8%
505
71.5%
236
57.9%
62
63.9%
938
Don't know 7.6%
18
3.9%
31
2.1%
7
0.9%
1
3.9%
57
No answer 0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
792
100.0%
330
100.0%
107

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, entitled 28.8%
190
33.8%
275
31.5%
465
No, not entitled 68.0%
449
60.6%
493
63.9%
942
Don't know 2.4%
16
5.2%
42
3.9%
58
No answer 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
814

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes, entitled 32.9%
175
34.8%
174
25.5%
100
38.1%
8
31.6%
457
No, not entitled 61.3%
326
62.0%
310
71.7%
281
52.4%
11
64.2%
928
Don't know 5.5%
29
3.0%
15
2.3%
9
9.5%
2
3.8%
55
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
500
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, entitled 31.0%
377
32.0%
63
41.0%
25
31.5%
465
No, not entitled 65.1%
792
59.4%
117
54.1%
33
63.9%
942
Don't know 3.2%
39
8.1%
16
4.9%
3
3.9%
58
No answer 0.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
197
100.0%
61

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, entitled 28.2%
244
35.5%
133
56.4%
22
36.0%
49
30.8%
16
31.7%
464
No, not entitled 66.8%
577
61.3%
230
41.0%
16
61.0%
83
61.5%
32
64.0%
938
Don't know 4.5%
39
2.9%
11
2.6%
1
2.2%
3
7.7%
4
4.0%
58
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
375
100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

1466

Bookmark and Share