General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNDOCKID

Should illegal immigrants be entitled to have their children continue to qualify as American citizens if born in the United States, or not?
  1) Yes, entitled
  2) No, not entitled
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, entitled 706 47.9% 47.9% -.54
No, not entitled 659 44.7% 92.6% .01
Don't know 88 6% 98.6% 3.3
No answer 21 1.4% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, entitled 51.9%
154
46.2%
224
45.4%
168
49.5%
102
50.9%
58
48.0%
706
No, not entitled 42.4%
126
47.2%
229
48.4%
179
42.7%
88
31.6%
36
44.7%
658
Don't know 5.4%
16
5.2%
25
4.6%
17
6.8%
14
13.2%
15
5.9%
87
No answer 0.3%
1
1.4%
7
1.6%
6
1.0%
2
4.4%
5
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
485
100.0%
370
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, entitled 54.6%
130
46.1%
365
46.1%
152
52.3%
56
47.9%
703
No, not entitled 35.3%
84
46.8%
371
47.9%
158
40.2%
43
44.7%
656
Don't know 8.0%
19
6.2%
49
4.8%
16
3.7%
4
6.0%
88
No answer 2.1%
5
0.9%
7
1.2%
4
3.7%
4
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
792
100.0%
330
100.0%
107

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, entitled 46.8%
309
48.8%
397
47.9%
706
No, not entitled 48.6%
321
41.5%
338
44.7%
659
Don't know 3.3%
22
8.1%
66
6.0%
88
No answer 1.2%
8
1.6%
13
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
814

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes, entitled 53.0%
282
47.8%
239
40.8%
160
61.9%
13
48.0%
694
No, not entitled 38.2%
203
46.4%
232
53.1%
208
28.6%
6
44.9%
649
Don't know 7.3%
39
4.8%
24
5.4%
21
4.8%
1
5.9%
85
No answer 1.5%
8
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
4.8%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
500
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, entitled 46.3%
563
51.3%
101
68.9%
42
47.9%
706
No, not entitled 46.3%
563
39.6%
78
29.5%
18
44.7%
659
Don't know 5.9%
72
7.6%
15
1.6%
1
6.0%
88
No answer 1.5%
18
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
197
100.0%
61

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, entitled 44.8%
387
52.8%
198
53.8%
21
54.4%
74
48.1%
25
48.1%
705
No, not entitled 47.5%
410
41.1%
154
35.9%
14
38.2%
52
48.1%
25
44.7%
655
Don't know 6.6%
57
4.8%
18
7.7%
3
5.9%
8
3.8%
2
6.0%
88
No answer 1.2%
10
1.3%
5
2.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
375
100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

1466

Bookmark and Share