General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMPUSH

Immigrants are getting too demanding in their push for equal rights- do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 363 24.6% 24.6% -.98
Agree 456 30.9% 55.6% -.4
Neither agree nor disagree 317 21.5% 77.1% .17
Disagree 207 14% 91.1% .74
Strongly disagree 40 2.7% 93.8% 1.31
Don't know 83 5.6% 99.5% 3.02
No answer 8 .5% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
51
21.6%
105
24.9%
92
34.5%
71
37.7%
43
24.6%
362
Agree 27.9%
83
33.4%
162
30.8%
114
32.0%
66
27.2%
31
31.0%
456
Neither agree nor disagree 32.7%
97
22.1%
107
21.4%
79
11.7%
24
7.9%
9
21.5%
316
Disagree 14.8%
44
15.5%
75
15.1%
56
11.2%
23
7.9%
9
14.1%
207
Strongly disagree 3.0%
9
3.9%
19
1.9%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
1
2.7%
40
Don't know 4.0%
12
3.1%
15
5.7%
21
8.7%
18
14.9%
17
5.6%
83
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
485
100.0%
370
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
74
26.5%
210
19.7%
65
10.3%
11
24.5%
360
Agree 35.3%
84
32.8%
260
28.2%
93
16.8%
18
31.0%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
29
20.5%
162
27.0%
89
33.6%
36
21.5%
316
Disagree 8.8%
21
12.9%
102
17.3%
57
25.2%
27
14.1%
207
Strongly disagree 1.7%
4
1.4%
11
4.2%
14
10.3%
11
2.7%
40
Don't know 10.5%
25
5.3%
42
3.6%
12
2.8%
3
5.6%
82
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
792
100.0%
330
100.0%
107

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
147
26.5%
216
24.6%
363
Agree 33.3%
220
29.0%
236
30.9%
456
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
143
21.4%
174
21.5%
317
Disagree 16.1%
106
12.4%
101
14.0%
207
Strongly disagree 2.6%
17
2.8%
23
2.7%
40
Don't know 3.2%
21
7.6%
62
5.6%
83
No answer 0.9%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
814

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
127
24.6%
123
26.5%
104
19.0%
4
24.8%
358
Agree 31.0%
165
28.6%
143
34.7%
136
4.8%
1
30.8%
445
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
102
24.2%
121
21.4%
84
33.3%
7
21.7%
314
Disagree 17.3%
92
13.4%
67
10.5%
41
28.6%
6
14.3%
206
Strongly disagree 2.6%
14
3.8%
19
1.3%
5
9.5%
2
2.8%
40
Don't know 5.6%
30
5.2%
26
5.4%
21
4.8%
1
5.4%
78
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
500
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
306
22.3%
44
21.3%
13
24.6%
363
Agree 30.6%
372
34.5%
68
26.2%
16
30.9%
456
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
266
19.3%
38
21.3%
13
21.5%
317
Disagree 14.2%
173
10.2%
20
23.0%
14
14.0%
207
Strongly disagree 2.5%
30
3.6%
7
4.9%
3
2.7%
40
Don't know 5.1%
62
9.6%
19
3.3%
2
5.6%
83
No answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
197
100.0%
61

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
239
21.3%
80
20.5%
8
19.1%
26
15.4%
8
24.6%
361
Agree 31.9%
276
33.6%
126
17.9%
7
26.5%
36
21.2%
11
31.1%
456
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
166
25.9%
97
12.8%
5
26.5%
36
23.1%
12
21.6%
316
Disagree 10.8%
93
15.7%
59
30.8%
12
20.6%
28
28.8%
15
14.1%
207
Strongly disagree 2.7%
23
1.1%
4
12.8%
5
2.9%
4
5.8%
3
2.7%
39
Don't know 7.4%
64
2.1%
8
5.1%
2
3.7%
5
5.8%
3
5.6%
82
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
375
100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

1466

Bookmark and Share