General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMWRKUP

The Irish, Italians, Jews, and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Today's immigrants should do the same without any special favors- do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 500 33.9% 33.9% -.78
Agree 673 45.7% 79.6% -.08
Neither agree nor disagree 155 10.5% 90.1% .63
Disagree 84 5.7% 95.8% 1.34
Strongly disagree 15 1% 96.8% 2.04
Don't know 36 2.4% 99.3% 4.17
No answer 11 .7% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
78
31.1%
151
35.4%
131
41.3%
85
47.4%
54
33.9%
499
Agree 50.2%
149
46.2%
224
44.9%
166
44.2%
91
37.7%
43
45.7%
673
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
46
11.1%
54
10.3%
38
6.3%
13
2.6%
3
10.5%
154
Disagree 6.1%
18
7.2%
35
5.4%
20
3.9%
8
2.6%
3
5.7%
84
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.6%
8
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
15
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.1%
10
2.7%
10
3.9%
8
5.3%
6
2.4%
36
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
485
100.0%
370
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.9%
95
35.7%
283
29.7%
98
20.6%
22
33.9%
498
Agree 43.7%
104
46.1%
365
49.4%
163
36.4%
39
45.7%
671
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
11
10.2%
81
12.4%
41
20.6%
22
10.6%
155
Disagree 5.9%
14
3.7%
29
6.4%
21
17.8%
19
5.7%
83
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.8%
6
1.2%
4
3.7%
4
1.0%
15
Don't know 5.0%
12
2.8%
22
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
36
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
792
100.0%
330
100.0%
107

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
232
32.9%
268
33.9%
500
Agree 44.2%
292
46.8%
381
45.7%
673
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
76
9.7%
79
10.5%
155
Disagree 5.8%
38
5.7%
46
5.7%
84
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
1.1%
9
1.0%
15
Don't know 1.2%
8
3.4%
28
2.4%
36
No answer 1.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
814

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
152
37.2%
186
37.8%
148
28.6%
6
34.0%
492
Agree 46.2%
246
41.4%
207
51.8%
203
33.3%
7
45.9%
663
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
57
12.8%
64
7.1%
28
14.3%
3
10.5%
152
Disagree 8.8%
47
5.8%
29
1.3%
5
9.5%
2
5.7%
83
Strongly disagree 1.1%
6
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
14.3%
3
1.0%
15
Don't know 3.9%
21
1.2%
6
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
33
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
500
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
446
17.3%
34
32.8%
20
33.9%
500
Agree 45.8%
557
45.7%
90
42.6%
26
45.7%
673
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
120
15.7%
31
6.6%
4
10.5%
155
Disagree 4.9%
59
9.1%
18
11.5%
7
5.7%
84
Strongly disagree 0.7%
8
2.5%
5
3.3%
2
1.0%
15
Don't know 1.6%
19
7.6%
15
3.3%
2
2.4%
36
No answer 0.6%
7
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
197
100.0%
61

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
308
33.3%
125
28.2%
11
25.7%
35
36.5%
19
34.0%
498
Agree 44.7%
386
50.1%
188
43.6%
17
50.7%
69
25.0%
13
45.9%
673
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
89
9.9%
37
15.4%
6
12.5%
17
11.5%
6
10.6%
155
Disagree 4.5%
39
5.3%
20
12.8%
5
8.8%
12
13.5%
7
5.7%
83
Strongly disagree 1.0%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.8%
3
1.0%
14
Don't know 3.5%
30
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.8%
3
2.5%
36
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
375
100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

1466

Bookmark and Share