General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIMMDISC

What about immigrants? Is it very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely that you or anyone in your family won't get a promotion while an equally or less qualified immigrant employee receives one instead?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 126 8.5% 8.5% -1.36
Somewhat likely 309 21% 29.5% -.8
Somewhat unlikely 427 29% 58.5% -.23
Very unlikely 480 32.6% 91% .34
Don't know 110 7.5% 98.5% 2.6
No answer 22 1.5% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 6.4%
19
9.3%
45
8.4%
31
9.2%
19
10.5%
12
8.6%
126
Somewhat likely 23.9%
71
21.9%
106
20.5%
76
22.3%
46
8.8%
10
21.0%
309
Somewhat unlikely 36.4%
108
30.1%
146
28.6%
106
22.8%
47
16.7%
19
28.9%
426
Very unlikely 28.3%
84
33.4%
162
35.7%
132
28.6%
59
36.8%
42
32.5%
479
Don't know 4.0%
12
4.5%
22
5.9%
22
14.6%
30
21.1%
24
7.5%
110
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
2.4%
5
6.1%
7
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
485
100.0%
370
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Very likely 12.2%
29
9.2%
73
6.1%
20
1.9%
2
8.5%
124
Somewhat likely 28.6%
68
22.1%
175
15.5%
51
14.0%
15
21.1%
309
Somewhat unlikely 19.3%
46
30.1%
238
33.3%
110
29.0%
31
29.0%
425
Very unlikely 22.7%
54
30.4%
241
40.0%
132
48.6%
52
32.7%
479
Don't know 16.0%
38
6.7%
53
4.2%
14
3.7%
4
7.4%
109
No answer 1.3%
3
1.5%
12
0.9%
3
2.8%
3
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
792
100.0%
330
100.0%
107

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 7.0%
46
9.8%
80
8.5%
126
Somewhat likely 22.1%
146
20.0%
163
21.0%
309
Somewhat unlikely 29.8%
197
28.3%
230
29.0%
427
Very unlikely 33.6%
222
31.7%
258
32.6%
480
Don't know 6.2%
41
8.5%
69
7.5%
110
No answer 1.2%
8
1.7%
14
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
814

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very likely 12.6%
67
5.2%
26
7.9%
31
9.5%
2
8.7%
126
Somewhat likely 22.0%
117
22.0%
110
19.4%
76
9.5%
2
21.1%
305
Somewhat unlikely 28.0%
149
31.8%
159
27.6%
108
28.6%
6
29.2%
422
Very unlikely 27.6%
147
32.8%
164
38.3%
150
42.9%
9
32.5%
470
Don't know 8.8%
47
7.4%
37
5.1%
20
4.8%
1
7.3%
105
No answer 0.9%
5
0.8%
4
1.8%
7
4.8%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
500
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.8%
71
24.4%
48
11.5%
7
8.5%
126
Somewhat likely 19.1%
232
32.5%
64
21.3%
13
21.0%
309
Somewhat unlikely 30.9%
376
17.8%
35
26.2%
16
29.0%
427
Very unlikely 35.9%
436
13.2%
26
29.5%
18
32.6%
480
Don't know 6.8%
83
11.2%
22
8.2%
5
7.5%
110
No answer 1.5%
18
1.0%
2
3.3%
2
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
197
100.0%
61

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.7%
84
7.7%
29
0.0%
0
5.9%
8
7.7%
4
8.5%
125
Somewhat likely 22.2%
192
20.3%
76
10.3%
4
20.6%
28
17.3%
9
21.1%
309
Somewhat unlikely 27.8%
240
30.7%
115
33.3%
13
33.8%
46
21.2%
11
29.0%
425
Very unlikely 30.9%
267
33.1%
124
48.7%
19
33.8%
46
42.3%
22
32.6%
478
Don't know 8.2%
71
6.9%
26
5.1%
2
4.4%
6
9.6%
5
7.5%
110
No answer 1.2%
10
1.3%
5
2.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.9%
1
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
375
100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

1466

Bookmark and Share