General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMEKID

A job is alright, but what most women really want is a home and children- do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 101 7% 7% -1.57
Agree 359 24.8% 31.8% -.9
Neither agree nor disagree 327 22.6% 54.4% -.23
Disagree 428 29.6% 84% .44
Strongly disagree 179 12.4% 96.3% 1.11
Can't choose 38 2.6% 99% 3.12
No answer 15 1% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
14
6.0%
30
6.7%
22
8.6%
19
14.0%
16
7.0%
101
Agree 18.1%
51
18.3%
92
24.5%
80
32.3%
71
55.3%
63
24.7%
357
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
59
25.9%
130
20.2%
66
24.5%
54
15.8%
18
22.7%
327
Disagree 32.0%
90
32.1%
161
33.4%
109
25.9%
57
7.9%
9
29.5%
426
Strongly disagree 19.2%
54
15.9%
80
10.4%
34
4.5%
10
0.9%
1
12.4%
179
Can't choose 3.6%
10
1.4%
7
3.1%
10
2.7%
6
4.4%
5
2.6%
38
No answer 1.1%
3
0.4%
2
1.5%
5
1.4%
3
1.8%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
502
100.0%
326
100.0%
220
100.0%
114

1443


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
34
7.2%
54
3.3%
11
1.9%
2
7.0%
101
Agree 37.5%
95
25.9%
194
16.2%
54
14.0%
15
24.8%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
41
24.5%
184
22.8%
76
24.3%
26
22.6%
327
Disagree 20.9%
53
28.7%
215
37.4%
125
30.8%
33
29.5%
426
Strongly disagree 4.7%
12
11.1%
83
17.4%
58
24.3%
26
12.4%
179
Can't choose 4.0%
10
2.1%
16
2.4%
8
3.7%
4
2.6%
38
No answer 3.2%
8
0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
750
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

1444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
40
7.2%
61
7.0%
101
Agree 24.7%
147
24.9%
212
24.8%
359
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
158
19.9%
169
22.6%
327
Disagree 28.5%
170
30.3%
258
29.6%
428
Strongly disagree 8.9%
53
14.8%
126
12.4%
179
Can't choose 3.5%
21
2.0%
17
2.6%
38
No answer 1.2%
7
0.9%
8
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
851

1447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
38
6.9%
33
6.8%
29
4.5%
1
7.1%
101
Agree 25.9%
130
22.6%
108
26.8%
115
13.6%
3
24.9%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
90
24.9%
119
25.2%
108
31.8%
7
22.7%
324
Disagree 31.1%
156
29.6%
141
26.8%
115
36.4%
8
29.4%
420
Strongly disagree 14.0%
70
11.5%
55
11.7%
50
9.1%
2
12.4%
177
Can't choose 2.4%
12
3.6%
17
1.6%
7
4.5%
1
2.6%
37
No answer 1.0%
5
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
477
100.0%
429
100.0%
22

1429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
82
8.3%
14
8.8%
5
7.0%
101
Agree 24.0%
293
29.8%
50
28.1%
16
24.8%
359
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
288
14.3%
24
26.3%
15
22.6%
327
Disagree 29.9%
365
28.6%
48
26.3%
15
29.6%
428
Strongly disagree 12.4%
152
13.7%
23
7.0%
4
12.4%
179
Can't choose 2.6%
32
3.0%
5
1.8%
1
2.6%
38
No answer 0.8%
10
2.4%
4
1.8%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
168
100.0%
57

1447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
67
5.4%
20
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
13.3%
8
7.0%
101
Agree 26.9%
231
21.4%
79
21.1%
4
22.1%
30
23.3%
14
24.8%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
199
21.9%
81
26.3%
5
19.9%
27
25.0%
15
22.6%
327
Disagree 27.1%
233
34.1%
126
21.1%
4
35.3%
48
26.7%
16
29.6%
427
Strongly disagree 11.6%
100
13.2%
49
31.6%
6
13.2%
18
10.0%
6
12.4%
179
Can't choose 2.3%
20
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
1.7%
1
2.6%
37
No answer 1.0%
9
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
370
100.0%
19
100.0%
136
100.0%
60

1444

Bookmark and Share