General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKNOKID

Do you think that women should work outside the home full-time, part-time, or not at all after marrying and before there are children?
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work full-time 1067 73.7% 73.7% -.45
Work part-time 168 11.6% 85.3% -.02
Stay home 34 2.3% 87.7% .41
Can't choose 154 10.6% 98.3% 2.56
No answer 24 1.7% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Work full-time 78.6%
221
76.1%
382
73.9%
241
70.5%
155
57.0%
65
73.7%
1064
Work part-time 10.7%
30
10.0%
50
8.9%
29
12.7%
28
27.2%
31
11.6%
168
Stay home 1.1%
3
1.6%
8
1.8%
6
5.0%
11
5.3%
6
2.4%
34
Can't choose 8.2%
23
10.6%
53
14.1%
46
10.5%
23
7.9%
9
10.7%
154
No answer 1.4%
4
1.8%
9
1.2%
4
1.4%
3
2.6%
3
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
502
100.0%
326
100.0%
220
100.0%
114

1443


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Work full-time 61.7%
156
75.3%
565
78.1%
261
77.6%
83
73.8%
1065
Work part-time 19.4%
49
10.5%
79
9.9%
33
5.6%
6
11.6%
167
Stay home 7.5%
19
1.7%
13
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
Can't choose 8.3%
21
11.2%
84
9.9%
33
15.0%
16
10.7%
154
No answer 3.2%
8
1.2%
9
1.5%
5
1.9%
2
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
750
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

1444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Work full-time 70.8%
422
75.8%
645
73.7%
1067
Work part-time 12.9%
77
10.7%
91
11.6%
168
Stay home 3.2%
19
1.8%
15
2.3%
34
Can't choose 10.7%
64
10.6%
90
10.6%
154
No answer 2.3%
14
1.2%
10
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
851

1447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Work full-time 76.4%
383
69.4%
331
76.0%
326
72.7%
16
73.9%
1056
Work part-time 10.8%
54
13.8%
66
10.3%
44
4.5%
1
11.5%
165
Stay home 2.6%
13
2.5%
12
1.6%
7
4.5%
1
2.3%
33
Can't choose 8.4%
42
12.8%
61
10.5%
45
18.2%
4
10.6%
152
No answer 1.8%
9
1.5%
7
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
477
100.0%
429
100.0%
22

1429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Work full-time 74.1%
906
70.2%
118
75.4%
43
73.7%
1067
Work part-time 11.3%
138
12.5%
21
15.8%
9
11.6%
168
Stay home 2.3%
28
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
34
Can't choose 11.0%
134
8.9%
15
8.8%
5
10.6%
154
No answer 1.3%
16
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
168
100.0%
57

1447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Work full-time 72.4%
622
77.3%
286
84.2%
16
72.1%
98
71.7%
43
73.8%
1065
Work part-time 11.1%
95
13.2%
49
10.5%
2
11.8%
16
10.0%
6
11.6%
168
Stay home 2.7%
23
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
2.4%
34
Can't choose 11.8%
101
6.8%
25
5.3%
1
13.2%
18
13.3%
8
10.6%
153
No answer 2.1%
18
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.3%
2
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
370
100.0%
19
100.0%
136
100.0%
60

1444

Bookmark and Share