General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKBABY

Should women work outside the home full-time, part-time, or not at all when there is a child under school age?
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work full-time 141 9.7% 9.7% -1.07
Work part-time 436 30.1% 39.9% -.57
Stay home 696 48.1% 88% -.06
Can't choose 140 9.7% 97.7% 2.45
No answer 34 2.3% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Work full-time 15.3%
43
12.2%
61
7.4%
24
4.5%
10
2.6%
3
9.8%
141
Work part-time 35.2%
99
31.5%
158
29.1%
95
26.8%
59
19.3%
22
30.0%
433
Stay home 40.2%
113
43.4%
218
50.3%
164
57.3%
126
65.8%
75
48.2%
696
Can't choose 7.8%
22
10.8%
54
11.3%
37
9.1%
20
6.1%
7
9.7%
140
No answer 1.4%
4
2.2%
11
1.8%
6
2.3%
5
6.1%
7
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
502
100.0%
326
100.0%
220
100.0%
114

1443


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Work full-time 10.7%
27
8.9%
67
9.9%
33
13.1%
14
9.8%
141
Work part-time 26.9%
68
30.4%
228
31.1%
104
32.7%
35
30.1%
435
Stay home 49.8%
126
49.5%
371
47.0%
157
37.4%
40
48.1%
694
Can't choose 7.5%
19
9.6%
72
10.5%
35
13.1%
14
9.7%
140
No answer 5.1%
13
1.6%
12
1.5%
5
3.7%
4
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
750
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

1444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Work full-time 9.4%
56
10.0%
85
9.7%
141
Work part-time 28.7%
171
31.1%
265
30.1%
436
Stay home 50.8%
303
46.2%
393
48.1%
696
Can't choose 8.4%
50
10.6%
90
9.7%
140
No answer 2.7%
16
2.1%
18
2.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
851

1447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Work full-time 11.0%
55
11.1%
53
6.5%
28
13.6%
3
9.7%
139
Work part-time 33.1%
166
30.4%
145
25.9%
111
36.4%
8
30.1%
430
Stay home 44.1%
221
45.3%
216
57.3%
246
27.3%
6
48.2%
689
Can't choose 9.2%
46
11.1%
53
7.9%
34
22.7%
5
9.7%
138
No answer 2.6%
13
2.1%
10
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
477
100.0%
429
100.0%
22

1429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Work full-time 8.6%
105
17.3%
29
12.3%
7
9.7%
141
Work part-time 29.6%
362
33.3%
56
31.6%
18
30.1%
436
Stay home 50.1%
612
33.9%
57
47.4%
27
48.1%
696
Can't choose 9.7%
118
10.7%
18
7.0%
4
9.7%
140
No answer 2.0%
25
4.8%
8
1.8%
1
2.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
168
100.0%
57

1447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Work full-time 9.3%
80
9.5%
35
10.5%
2
14.7%
20
6.7%
4
9.8%
141
Work part-time 28.3%
243
34.6%
128
31.6%
6
31.6%
43
25.0%
15
30.1%
435
Stay home 48.8%
419
47.6%
176
52.6%
10
42.6%
58
51.7%
31
48.1%
694
Can't choose 10.6%
91
7.8%
29
0.0%
0
9.6%
13
11.7%
7
9.7%
140
No answer 3.0%
26
0.5%
2
5.3%
1
1.5%
2
5.0%
3
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
370
100.0%
19
100.0%
136
100.0%
60

1444

Bookmark and Share