General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSCH

Should women work outside the home full-time, part-time, or not at all after the youngest child starts school?
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work full-time 482 33.3% 33.3% -.68
Work part-time 686 47.4% 80.7% -.22
Stay home 107 7.4% 88.1% .24
Can't choose 141 9.7% 97.9% 2.54
No answer 31 2.1% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Work full-time 48.4%
136
34.5%
173
30.1%
98
25.5%
56
14.9%
17
33.3%
480
Work part-time 35.6%
100
47.8%
240
48.8%
159
54.1%
119
58.8%
67
47.5%
685
Stay home 5.3%
15
5.6%
28
7.1%
23
10.0%
22
16.7%
19
7.4%
107
Can't choose 9.3%
26
10.0%
50
12.6%
41
8.2%
18
5.3%
6
9.8%
141
No answer 1.4%
4
2.2%
11
1.5%
5
2.3%
5
4.4%
5
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
502
100.0%
326
100.0%
220
100.0%
114

1443


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Work full-time 34.4%
87
32.1%
241
33.2%
111
38.3%
41
33.2%
480
Work part-time 41.9%
106
49.6%
372
50.3%
168
36.4%
39
47.4%
685
Stay home 12.6%
32
7.1%
53
5.4%
18
3.7%
4
7.4%
107
Can't choose 7.1%
18
9.3%
70
9.6%
32
19.6%
21
9.8%
141
No answer 4.0%
10
1.9%
14
1.5%
5
1.9%
2
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
750
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

1444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Work full-time 31.0%
185
34.9%
297
33.3%
482
Work part-time 47.7%
284
47.2%
402
47.4%
686
Stay home 9.4%
56
6.0%
51
7.4%
107
Can't choose 9.4%
56
10.0%
85
9.7%
141
No answer 2.5%
15
1.9%
16
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
851

1447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Work full-time 38.5%
193
31.9%
152
27.7%
119
50.0%
11
33.2%
475
Work part-time 44.9%
225
49.3%
235
49.9%
214
27.3%
6
47.6%
680
Stay home 7.0%
35
5.9%
28
9.8%
42
0.0%
0
7.3%
105
Can't choose 7.6%
38
11.1%
53
10.0%
43
22.7%
5
9.7%
139
No answer 2.0%
10
1.9%
9
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
477
100.0%
429
100.0%
22

1429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Work full-time 31.3%
382
48.2%
81
33.3%
19
33.3%
482
Work part-time 49.2%
601
32.7%
55
52.6%
30
47.4%
686
Stay home 7.4%
91
7.1%
12
7.0%
4
7.4%
107
Can't choose 10.3%
126
6.5%
11
7.0%
4
9.7%
141
No answer 1.8%
22
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
168
100.0%
57

1447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Work full-time 34.2%
294
28.9%
107
47.4%
9
41.9%
57
21.7%
13
33.2%
480
Work part-time 44.7%
384
56.2%
208
47.4%
9
40.4%
55
48.3%
29
47.4%
685
Stay home 7.5%
64
6.8%
25
5.3%
1
5.1%
7
16.7%
10
7.4%
107
Can't choose 10.9%
94
7.6%
28
0.0%
0
10.3%
14
8.3%
5
9.8%
141
No answer 2.7%
23
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
5.0%
3
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
370
100.0%
19
100.0%
136
100.0%
60

1444

Bookmark and Share